Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WORSHP12

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED 1='YES' TO INTERGEN) If 'yes,' indicate whether the following specific type of intergenerational activity took place in your congregation during the last 12 months: special worship services.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 642 84% 84% -.44
Checked 122 16% 100% 2.29

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 82.2%
403
87.1%
236
84.0%
639
Checked 17.8%
87
12.9%
35
16.0%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
271

761


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 83.2%
479
85.8%
139
83.7%
618
Checked 16.8%
97
14.2%
23
16.3%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
162

738


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 81.1%
86
83.9%
235
88.9%
216
77.4%
103
84.0%
640
Checked 18.9%
20
16.1%
45
11.1%
27
22.6%
30
16.0%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
280
100.0%
243
100.0%
133

762


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 83.1%
143
85.5%
112
84.6%
357
87.0%
20
84.5%
632
Checked 16.9%
29
14.5%
19
15.4%
65
13.0%
3
15.5%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
131
100.0%
422
100.0%
23

748


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 86.3%
69
80.9%
186
86.1%
230
83.8%
109
84.0%
594
Checked 13.8%
11
19.1%
44
13.9%
37
16.2%
21
16.0%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
230
100.0%
267
100.0%
130

707


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 88.8%
119
85.0%
102
83.2%
168
81.9%
244
84.0%
633
Checked 11.2%
15
15.0%
18
16.8%
34
18.1%
54
16.0%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
120
100.0%
202
100.0%
298

754


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 84.5%
591
100.0%
4
100.0%
5
84.7%
600
Checked 15.5%
108
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.3%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

708

Bookmark and Share