Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SCHOOL12

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED 1='YES' TO INTERGEN) If 'yes,' indicate whether the following specific type of intergenerational activity took place in your congregation during the last 12 months: church (Sunday) school classes.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 634 83% 83% -.45
Checked 130 17% 100% 2.21

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 81.8%
401
85.2%
231
83.0%
632
Checked 18.2%
89
14.8%
40
17.0%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
271

761


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 81.3%
468
88.9%
144
82.9%
612
Checked 18.8%
108
11.1%
18
17.1%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
162

738


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 87.7%
93
82.5%
231
85.2%
207
76.7%
102
83.1%
633
Checked 12.3%
13
17.5%
49
14.8%
36
23.3%
31
16.9%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
280
100.0%
243
100.0%
133

762


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 78.5%
135
85.5%
112
84.1%
355
87.0%
20
83.2%
622
Checked 21.5%
37
14.5%
19
15.9%
67
13.0%
3
16.8%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
131
100.0%
422
100.0%
23

748


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 85.0%
68
78.7%
181
86.1%
230
82.3%
107
82.9%
586
Checked 15.0%
12
21.3%
49
13.9%
37
17.7%
23
17.1%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
230
100.0%
267
100.0%
130

707


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 84.3%
113
81.7%
98
82.7%
167
82.9%
247
82.9%
625
Checked 15.7%
21
18.3%
22
17.3%
35
17.1%
51
17.1%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
120
100.0%
202
100.0%
298

754


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 83.3%
582
75.0%
3
100.0%
5
83.3%
590
Checked 16.7%
117
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.7%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

708

Bookmark and Share