Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DISCUS12

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED 1='YES' TO INTERGEN) If 'yes,' indicate whether the following specific type of intergenerational activity took place in your congregation during the last 12 months: special discussion groups.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 669 87.6% 87.6% -.38
Checked 95 12.4% 100% 2.65

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 86.9%
426
88.9%
241
87.6%
667
Checked 13.1%
64
11.1%
30
12.4%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
271

761


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 88.0%
507
86.4%
140
87.7%
647
Checked 12.0%
69
13.6%
22
12.3%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
162

738


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 85.8%
91
88.6%
248
89.7%
218
83.5%
111
87.7%
668
Checked 14.2%
15
11.4%
32
10.3%
25
16.5%
22
12.3%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
280
100.0%
243
100.0%
133

762


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 86.0%
148
88.5%
116
88.4%
373
87.0%
20
87.8%
657
Checked 14.0%
24
11.5%
15
11.6%
49
13.0%
3
12.2%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
131
100.0%
422
100.0%
23

748


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.5%
70
81.3%
187
90.6%
242
90.0%
117
87.1%
616
Checked 12.5%
10
18.7%
43
9.4%
25
10.0%
13
12.9%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
230
100.0%
267
100.0%
130

707


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.3%
121
87.5%
105
87.6%
177
86.2%
257
87.5%
660
Checked 9.7%
13
12.5%
15
12.4%
25
13.8%
41
12.5%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
120
100.0%
202
100.0%
298

754


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 88.1%
616
100.0%
4
100.0%
5
88.3%
625
Checked 11.9%
83
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.7%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

708

Bookmark and Share