Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MEALS12

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED 1='YES' TO INTERGEN) If 'yes,' indicate whether the following specific type of intergenerational activity took place in your congregation during the last 12 months: family night meals.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 535 70.1% 70.1% -.65
Checked 228 29.9% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 64.8%
317
79.3%
215
70.0%
532
Checked 35.2%
172
20.7%
56
30.0%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
489
100.0%
271

760


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 69.7%
401
72.2%
117
70.3%
518
Checked 30.3%
174
27.8%
45
29.7%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
575
100.0%
162

737


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 71.7%
76
72.0%
201
68.7%
167
66.9%
89
70.0%
533
Checked 28.3%
30
28.0%
78
31.3%
76
33.1%
44
30.0%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
279
100.0%
243
100.0%
133

761


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 70.8%
121
70.2%
92
70.1%
296
65.2%
15
70.1%
524
Checked 29.2%
50
29.8%
39
29.9%
126
34.8%
8
29.9%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
131
100.0%
422
100.0%
23

747


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 66.3%
53
63.9%
147
74.9%
200
73.8%
96
70.2%
496
Checked 33.8%
27
36.1%
83
25.1%
67
26.2%
34
29.8%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
230
100.0%
267
100.0%
130

707


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 79.9%
107
71.4%
85
69.3%
140
65.1%
194
69.9%
526
Checked 20.1%
27
28.6%
34
30.7%
62
34.9%
104
30.1%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
119
100.0%
202
100.0%
298

753


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 70.4%
492
75.0%
3
80.0%
4
70.5%
499
Checked 29.6%
207
25.0%
1
20.0%
1
29.5%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

708

Bookmark and Share