Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BOYGRP12

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED 1='YES' TO INTERGEN) If 'yes,' indicate whether the following specific type of intergenerational activity took place in your congregation during the last 12 months: men's/boy's groups.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 700 91.6% 91.6% -.3
Checked 64 8.4% 100% 3.31

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 90.8%
445
93.0%
252
91.6%
697
Checked 9.2%
45
7.0%
19
8.4%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
271

761


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 91.1%
525
92.6%
150
91.5%
675
Checked 8.9%
51
7.4%
12
8.5%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
162

738


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 91.5%
97
92.1%
258
91.8%
223
90.2%
120
91.6%
698
Checked 8.5%
9
7.9%
22
8.2%
20
9.8%
13
8.4%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
280
100.0%
243
100.0%
133

762


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 90.7%
156
92.4%
121
91.2%
385
100.0%
23
91.6%
685
Checked 9.3%
16
7.6%
10
8.8%
37
0.0%
0
8.4%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
131
100.0%
422
100.0%
23

748


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.0%
72
90.4%
208
91.8%
245
93.8%
122
91.5%
647
Checked 10.0%
8
9.6%
22
8.2%
22
6.2%
8
8.5%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
230
100.0%
267
100.0%
130

707


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.0%
126
89.2%
107
91.1%
184
91.9%
274
91.6%
691
Checked 6.0%
8
10.8%
13
8.9%
18
8.1%
24
8.4%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
120
100.0%
202
100.0%
298

754


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 91.7%
641
75.0%
3
100.0%
5
91.7%
649
Checked 8.3%
58
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

708

Bookmark and Share