Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GRLGRP12

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS THAT ANSWERED 1='YES' TO INTERGEN) If 'yes,' indicate whether the following specific type of intergenerational activity took place in your congregation during the last 12 months: women's/girl's groups.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 688 90.1% 90.1% -.33
Checked 76 9.9% 100% 3.01

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 88.6%
434
92.6%
251
90.0%
685
Checked 11.4%
56
7.4%
20
10.0%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
271

761


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 89.2%
514
92.0%
149
89.8%
663
Checked 10.8%
62
8.0%
13
10.2%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
576
100.0%
162

738


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 90.6%
96
89.6%
251
90.5%
220
89.5%
119
90.0%
686
Checked 9.4%
10
10.4%
29
9.5%
23
10.5%
14
10.0%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
280
100.0%
243
100.0%
133

762


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 89.0%
153
89.3%
117
90.3%
381
95.7%
22
90.0%
673
Checked 11.0%
19
10.7%
14
9.7%
41
4.3%
1
10.0%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
131
100.0%
422
100.0%
23

748


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 91.3%
73
88.7%
204
91.4%
244
87.7%
114
89.8%
635
Checked 8.8%
7
11.3%
26
8.6%
23
12.3%
16
10.2%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
230
100.0%
267
100.0%
130

707


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 91.0%
122
86.7%
104
90.6%
183
90.3%
269
89.9%
678
Checked 9.0%
12
13.3%
16
9.4%
19
9.7%
29
10.1%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
120
100.0%
202
100.0%
298

754


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Not checked 90.0%
629
75.0%
3
100.0%
5
90.0%
637
Checked 10.0%
70
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

708

Bookmark and Share