Presbyterian Panel Survey, November 1997 - Older Adult Ministries, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OLDDISAB

Please think about older adults overall, as a broad category of persons. When you think generally of older adults, to what extent does the following term describe them? - disabled
  1) Descriptive of most
  2) Descriptive of many
  3) Descriptive of some
  4) Descriptive of a few
  5) Not descriptive of any

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Descriptive of most 5 .7% .7% -3.58
Descriptive of many 55 7.3% 8% -2.08
Descriptive of some 342 45.5% 53.5% -.58
Descriptive of a few 341 45.4% 98.9% .91
Not descriptive of any 8 1.1% 100% 2.41

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Descriptive of most 0.8%
4
0.4%
1
0.7%
5
Descriptive of many 6.9%
33
7.8%
21
7.2%
54
Descriptive of some 50.6%
243
36.9%
99
45.7%
342
Descriptive of a few 40.6%
195
53.7%
144
45.3%
339
Not descriptive of any 1.0%
5
1.1%
3
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
480
100.0%
268

748


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Descriptive of most 0.5%
3
0.6%
1
0.6%
4
Descriptive of many 6.5%
37
9.5%
15
7.2%
52
Descriptive of some 44.0%
250
51.9%
82
45.7%
332
Descriptive of a few 47.9%
272
37.3%
59
45.6%
331
Not descriptive of any 1.1%
6
0.6%
1
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
568
100.0%
158

726


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Descriptive of most 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
0.7%
5
Descriptive of many 9.5%
10
8.0%
22
7.9%
19
3.1%
4
7.3%
55
Descriptive of some 46.7%
49
44.9%
124
47.7%
114
42.6%
55
45.7%
342
Descriptive of a few 42.9%
45
45.7%
126
43.1%
103
50.4%
65
45.3%
339
Not descriptive of any 1.0%
1
0.4%
1
1.3%
3
2.3%
3
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
276
100.0%
239
100.0%
129

749


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Descriptive of most 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Descriptive of many 7.1%
12
7.0%
9
7.4%
31
13.0%
3
7.5%
55
Descriptive of some 52.4%
88
46.5%
60
43.6%
182
26.1%
6
45.6%
336
Descriptive of a few 40.5%
68
45.7%
59
46.5%
194
60.9%
14
45.5%
335
Not descriptive of any 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
129
100.0%
417
100.0%
23

737


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Descriptive of most 2.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Descriptive of many 11.5%
9
5.4%
12
6.8%
18
7.0%
9
6.9%
48
Descriptive of some 51.3%
40
52.7%
118
38.0%
101
44.5%
57
45.4%
316
Descriptive of a few 34.6%
27
40.2%
90
54.1%
144
46.9%
60
46.1%
321
Not descriptive of any 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.8%
2
1.6%
2
1.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
224
100.0%
266
100.0%
128

696


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Descriptive of most 1.5%
2
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
5
Descriptive of many 9.8%
13
5.9%
7
6.6%
13
6.8%
20
7.2%
53
Descriptive of some 40.9%
54
53.8%
64
43.9%
87
45.5%
133
45.6%
338
Descriptive of a few 47.0%
62
38.7%
46
48.0%
95
45.9%
134
45.5%
337
Not descriptive of any 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
1.4%
4
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
119
100.0%
198
100.0%
292

741


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Other TOTAL
Descriptive of most 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
Descriptive of many 6.7%
46
25.0%
1
20.0%
1
6.9%
48
Descriptive of some 45.3%
312
25.0%
1
60.0%
3
45.3%
316
Descriptive of a few 46.2%
318
50.0%
2
20.0%
1
46.1%
321
Not descriptive of any 1.2%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
688
100.0%
4
100.0%
5

697

Bookmark and Share