Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HELTHGEN

THIS QUESTION ASKS FOR YOUR VIEWS ABOUT YOUR HEALTH. IF YOU ARE UNSURE ABOUT HOW TO ANSWER THIS QUESTION, PLEASE GIVE THE BEST ANSWER YOU CAN: In general, would you say your health is:
  1) Excellent
  2) Very good
  3) Good
  4) Fair
  5) Poor

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Excellent 11 .8% .8% -3.43
Very good 67 4.8% 5.6% -2.3
Good 260 18.6% 24.2% -1.16
Fair 599 42.8% 67% -.03
Poor 462 33% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Excellent 0.7%
2
0.8%
9
0.8%
11
Very good 6.5%
18
4.4%
49
4.8%
67
Good 18.9%
52
18.4%
206
18.5%
258
Fair 38.5%
106
44.0%
492
42.9%
598
Poor 35.3%
97
32.4%
363
33.0%
460
TOTAL 100.0%
275
100.0%
1119

1394


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Excellent 0.7%
8
1.1%
2
0.7%
10
Very good 4.0%
49
10.2%
18
4.8%
67
Good 18.3%
222
20.3%
36
18.5%
258
Fair 42.8%
520
42.9%
76
42.8%
596
Poor 34.2%
415
25.4%
45
33.1%
460
TOTAL 100.0%
1214
100.0%
177

1391


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Excellent 0.7%
2
0.8%
3
0.6%
3
1.4%
3
0.8%
11
Very good 4.1%
11
4.6%
17
4.8%
26
6.2%
13
4.8%
67
Good 19.4%
52
21.6%
80
17.8%
97
13.4%
28
18.5%
257
Fair 42.2%
113
40.8%
151
43.7%
238
45.9%
96
43.0%
598
Poor 33.6%
90
32.2%
119
33.2%
181
33.0%
69
33.0%
459
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
370
100.0%
545
100.0%
209

1392


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Excellent 0.9%
7
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
10
Very good 4.4%
35
4.8%
11
5.5%
18
10.0%
2
4.8%
66
Good 18.1%
145
21.8%
50
17.6%
58
15.0%
3
18.5%
256
Fair 43.3%
347
45.4%
104
40.3%
133
55.0%
11
43.1%
595
Poor 33.4%
268
27.5%
63
36.1%
119
20.0%
4
32.9%
454
TOTAL 100.0%
802
100.0%
229
100.0%
330
100.0%
20

1381


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Excellent 2.8%
1
1.0%
5
0.6%
4
0.8%
1
0.8%
11
Very good 5.6%
2
7.1%
37
3.7%
26
1.5%
2
4.8%
67
Good 27.8%
10
23.5%
123
14.9%
104
15.9%
21
18.6%
258
Fair 44.4%
16
42.1%
220
44.5%
310
34.8%
46
42.7%
592
Poor 19.4%
7
26.4%
138
36.3%
253
47.0%
62
33.1%
460
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
523
100.0%
697
100.0%
132

1388


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Excellent 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.5%
9
1.0%
1
0.8%
11
Very good 3.6%
8
4.3%
20
4.8%
28
9.9%
10
4.8%
66
Good 19.1%
42
18.8%
87
18.3%
107
19.8%
20
18.7%
256
Fair 46.4%
102
42.3%
196
40.8%
239
48.5%
49
42.8%
586
Poor 30.9%
68
34.3%
159
34.6%
203
20.8%
21
32.9%
451
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
463
100.0%
586
100.0%
101

1370


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Excellent 0.8%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
Very good 4.6%
61
5.0%
1
9.7%
3
4.0%
1
4.8%
66
Good 17.8%
233
40.0%
8
29.0%
9
28.0%
7
18.5%
257
Fair 42.8%
562
45.0%
9
41.9%
13
44.0%
11
42.9%
595
Poor 33.9%
445
10.0%
2
19.4%
6
24.0%
6
33.1%
459
TOTAL 100.0%
1312
100.0%
20
100.0%
31
100.0%
25

1388

Bookmark and Share