Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WK4HAPPY

THIS QUESTION ASKS FOR YOUR VIEWS ABOUT YOUR HEALTH. IF YOU ARE UNSURE ABOUT HOW TO ANSWER THIS QUESTION, PLEASE GIVE THE BEST ANSWER YOU CAN: This question is about how you feel and how things have been with you during the past four weeks. For this question, please give the one answer that comes closest to the way you have been feeling. How much of the time during the past four weeks: have you been a happy person?
  1) None of the time
  2) A little of the time
  3) Some of the time
  4) A good bit of the time
  5) Most of the time
  6) All of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
None of the time 5 .4% .4% -3.64
A little of the time 50 3.6% 3.9% -2.6
Some of the time 185 13.3% 17.2% -1.55
A good bit of the time 282 20.2% 37.4% -.5
Most of the time 776 55.6% 93% .54
All of the time 97 7% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
None of the time 0.0%
0
0.4%
5
0.4%
5
A little of the time 4.7%
13
3.3%
37
3.6%
50
Some of the time 13.8%
38
13.1%
146
13.2%
184
A good bit of the time 22.8%
63
19.7%
219
20.3%
282
Most of the time 53.6%
148
56.1%
625
55.6%
773
All of the time 5.1%
14
7.4%
82
6.9%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
1114

1390


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
None of the time 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
A little of the time 2.9%
35
8.5%
15
3.6%
50
Some of the time 12.9%
156
15.9%
28
13.3%
184
A good bit of the time 20.6%
249
18.8%
33
20.3%
282
Most of the time 56.2%
681
52.3%
92
55.7%
773
All of the time 7.0%
85
4.5%
8
6.7%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
1211
100.0%
176

1387


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
None of the time 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
5
A little of the time 4.1%
11
2.4%
9
3.7%
20
4.3%
9
3.5%
49
Some of the time 17.2%
46
12.5%
46
12.0%
65
12.9%
27
13.3%
184
A good bit of the time 22.4%
60
19.3%
71
19.9%
108
20.1%
42
20.2%
281
Most of the time 48.9%
131
58.4%
215
57.5%
312
55.0%
115
55.7%
773
All of the time 7.5%
20
6.8%
25
6.6%
36
7.2%
15
6.9%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
368
100.0%
543
100.0%
209

1388


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
None of the time 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
A little of the time 4.4%
35
2.6%
6
2.1%
7
5.0%
1
3.6%
49
Some of the time 13.4%
107
15.8%
36
10.7%
35
20.0%
4
13.2%
182
A good bit of the time 21.0%
168
23.7%
54
16.2%
53
25.0%
5
20.3%
280
Most of the time 54.6%
437
51.8%
118
62.2%
204
40.0%
8
55.7%
767
All of the time 6.2%
50
6.1%
14
8.5%
28
10.0%
2
6.8%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
801
100.0%
228
100.0%
328
100.0%
20

1377


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
None of the time 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
A little of the time 8.6%
3
4.0%
21
2.9%
20
4.5%
6
3.6%
50
Some of the time 17.1%
6
16.5%
86
10.8%
75
12.9%
17
13.3%
184
A good bit of the time 20.0%
7
19.8%
103
20.7%
144
20.5%
27
20.3%
281
Most of the time 48.6%
17
53.6%
279
58.7%
409
49.2%
65
55.6%
770
All of the time 5.7%
2
5.8%
30
6.6%
46
12.9%
17
6.9%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
521
100.0%
697
100.0%
132

1385


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
None of the time 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.3%
2
1.0%
1
0.4%
5
A little of the time 4.6%
10
5.2%
24
2.4%
14
2.0%
2
3.7%
50
Some of the time 16.4%
36
16.8%
78
10.4%
61
7.1%
7
13.3%
182
A good bit of the time 28.8%
63
22.7%
105
16.9%
99
10.1%
10
20.3%
277
Most of the time 44.3%
97
50.8%
235
60.8%
356
70.7%
70
55.4%
758
All of the time 5.9%
13
4.1%
19
9.2%
54
9.1%
9
6.9%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
463
100.0%
586
100.0%
99

1367


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
None of the time 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
A little of the time 3.7%
48
5.0%
1
3.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
50
Some of the time 13.5%
177
10.0%
2
3.2%
1
16.7%
4
13.3%
184
A good bit of the time 20.2%
265
10.0%
2
29.0%
9
16.7%
4
20.2%
280
Most of the time 55.6%
728
65.0%
13
51.6%
16
50.0%
12
55.6%
769
All of the time 6.6%
86
10.0%
2
12.9%
4
16.7%
4
6.9%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
1309
100.0%
20
100.0%
31
100.0%
24

1384

Bookmark and Share