Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TFEXCLNT

THIS QUESTION ASKS FOR YOUR VIEWS ABOUT YOUR HEALTH. IF YOU ARE UNSURE ABOUT HOW TO ANSWER THIS QUESTION, PLEASE GIVE THE BEST ANSWER YOU CAN: How true or false is the following statement for you?- My health is excellent.
  1) Definitely true
  2) Mostly true
  3) Don't know
  4) Mostly false
  5) Definitely false

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely true 34 2.4% 2.4% -3.34
Mostly true 98 7% 9.4% -2.26
Don't know 48 3.4% 12.8% -1.18
Mostly false 754 53.5% 66.3% -.1
Definitely false 475 33.7% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Definitely true 3.2%
9
2.2%
25
2.4%
34
Mostly true 9.3%
26
6.4%
72
7.0%
98
Don't know 3.9%
11
3.2%
36
3.3%
47
Mostly false 48.8%
137
54.8%
615
53.6%
752
Definitely false 34.9%
98
33.4%
375
33.7%
473
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1123

1404


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Definitely true 2.5%
31
1.1%
2
2.4%
33
Mostly true 6.2%
76
12.3%
22
7.0%
98
Don't know 3.4%
41
3.4%
6
3.4%
47
Mostly false 53.4%
652
55.3%
99
53.6%
751
Definitely false 34.5%
422
27.9%
50
33.7%
472
TOTAL 100.0%
1222
100.0%
179

1401


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Definitely true 2.2%
6
1.1%
4
2.9%
16
3.7%
8
2.4%
34
Mostly true 7.1%
19
8.9%
33
6.0%
33
5.6%
12
6.9%
97
Don't know 2.2%
6
3.5%
13
3.7%
20
3.7%
8
3.4%
47
Mostly false 55.0%
148
52.4%
195
53.2%
291
54.7%
117
53.6%
751
Definitely false 33.5%
90
34.1%
127
34.2%
187
32.2%
69
33.7%
473
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
372
100.0%
547
100.0%
214

1402


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Definitely true 2.5%
20
3.1%
7
1.8%
6
0.0%
0
2.4%
33
Mostly true 7.0%
57
5.3%
12
7.6%
25
15.0%
3
7.0%
97
Don't know 3.2%
26
4.8%
11
2.7%
9
5.0%
1
3.4%
47
Mostly false 53.5%
435
57.5%
131
51.8%
171
55.0%
11
53.8%
748
Definitely false 33.8%
275
29.4%
67
36.1%
119
25.0%
5
33.5%
466
TOTAL 100.0%
813
100.0%
228
100.0%
330
100.0%
20

1391


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Definitely true 2.8%
1
2.6%
14
2.3%
16
2.3%
3
2.4%
34
Mostly true 8.3%
3
10.0%
53
5.0%
35
5.3%
7
7.0%
98
Don't know 0.0%
0
4.7%
25
2.8%
20
1.5%
2
3.4%
47
Mostly false 55.6%
20
56.2%
298
53.0%
372
45.0%
59
53.5%
749
Definitely false 33.3%
12
26.4%
140
36.9%
259
45.8%
60
33.7%
471
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
530
100.0%
702
100.0%
131

1399


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely true 1.8%
4
2.1%
10
2.7%
16
4.0%
4
2.5%
34
Mostly true 6.4%
14
7.9%
37
6.6%
39
7.1%
7
7.0%
97
Don't know 4.1%
9
3.0%
14
3.5%
21
3.0%
3
3.4%
47
Mostly false 56.4%
123
53.8%
252
51.8%
308
54.5%
54
53.4%
737
Definitely false 31.2%
68
33.1%
155
35.5%
211
31.3%
31
33.7%
465
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
468
100.0%
595
100.0%
99

1380


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Definitely true 2.6%
34
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
34
Mostly true 6.9%
91
10.0%
2
9.7%
3
3.6%
1
6.9%
97
Don't know 3.3%
44
5.0%
1
6.5%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
47
Mostly false 52.7%
695
75.0%
15
58.1%
18
75.0%
21
53.6%
749
Definitely false 34.5%
455
10.0%
2
25.8%
8
21.4%
6
33.7%
471
TOTAL 100.0%
1319
100.0%
20
100.0%
31
100.0%
28

1398

Bookmark and Share