Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


UNDEMNDS

The contact we have with others is not always pleasant. Thinking back over the past year, how often have the people in your congregation: made too many demands on you?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 126 9.3% 9.3% -2.17
Fairly often 288 21.1% 30.4% -.92
Once in a while 773 56.8% 87.2% .34
Never 175 12.8% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very often 11.5%
31
8.7%
95
9.3%
126
Fairly often 20.4%
55
21.4%
233
21.2%
288
Once in a while 56.7%
153
56.8%
618
56.8%
771
Never 11.5%
31
13.1%
142
12.7%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
1088

1358


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very often 8.9%
105
12.0%
21
9.3%
126
Fairly often 21.4%
252
20.6%
36
21.3%
288
Once in a while 57.7%
681
50.9%
89
56.8%
770
Never 12.0%
142
16.6%
29
12.6%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
1180
100.0%
175

1355


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very often 6.6%
17
9.3%
33
10.5%
56
9.6%
20
9.3%
126
Fairly often 22.2%
57
19.1%
68
22.1%
118
21.2%
44
21.2%
287
Once in a while 58.0%
149
59.6%
212
54.8%
293
56.3%
117
56.9%
771
Never 13.2%
34
12.1%
43
12.7%
68
13.0%
27
12.7%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
356
100.0%
535
100.0%
208

1356


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very often 8.8%
69
9.8%
22
9.3%
30
15.0%
3
9.2%
124
Fairly often 20.7%
162
23.1%
52
20.6%
66
35.0%
7
21.3%
287
Once in a while 55.9%
437
55.1%
124
61.1%
196
35.0%
7
56.7%
764
Never 14.6%
114
12.0%
27
9.0%
29
15.0%
3
12.8%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
782
100.0%
225
100.0%
321
100.0%
20

1348


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very often 12.5%
4
9.7%
51
8.2%
55
12.2%
15
9.2%
125
Fairly often 25.0%
8
19.9%
105
22.4%
150
20.3%
25
21.3%
288
Once in a while 40.6%
13
57.7%
304
57.4%
385
53.7%
66
56.8%
768
Never 21.9%
7
12.7%
67
12.1%
81
13.8%
17
12.7%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
527
100.0%
671
100.0%
123

1353


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very often 16.0%
35
11.8%
54
6.0%
34
2.2%
2
9.3%
125
Fairly often 24.2%
53
22.5%
103
21.0%
119
8.6%
8
21.2%
283
Once in a while 53.9%
118
56.3%
258
58.6%
332
55.9%
52
56.8%
760
Never 5.9%
13
9.4%
43
14.5%
82
33.3%
31
12.6%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
458
100.0%
567
100.0%
93

1337


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Very often 9.0%
115
11.1%
2
17.2%
5
14.8%
4
9.3%
126
Fairly often 21.0%
268
22.2%
4
24.1%
7
25.9%
7
21.1%
286
Once in a while 57.2%
731
38.9%
7
55.2%
16
51.9%
14
56.8%
768
Never 12.9%
165
27.8%
5
3.4%
1
7.4%
2
12.8%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
1279
100.0%
18
100.0%
29
100.0%
27

1353

Bookmark and Share