Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


UNCRITCL

The contact we have with others is not always pleasant. Thinking back over the past year, how often have the people in your congregation: been critical of you and the things you have done?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 47 3.5% 3.5% -3.18
Fairly often 122 9% 12.5% -1.6
Once in a while 953 70.5% 83% -.02
Never 230 17% 100% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very often 3.7%
10
3.4%
37
3.5%
47
Fairly often 8.2%
22
9.3%
100
9.1%
122
Once in a while 70.8%
189
70.4%
761
70.5%
950
Never 17.2%
46
16.9%
183
17.0%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
1081

1348


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very often 3.2%
38
5.2%
9
3.5%
47
Fairly often 9.4%
110
6.4%
11
9.0%
121
Once in a while 71.2%
834
67.1%
116
70.6%
950
Never 16.2%
190
21.4%
37
16.9%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
1172
100.0%
173

1345


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very often 3.1%
8
4.3%
15
3.2%
17
3.4%
7
3.5%
47
Fairly often 5.9%
15
9.9%
35
9.8%
52
9.7%
20
9.1%
122
Once in a while 73.3%
187
72.2%
254
68.8%
366
68.6%
142
70.5%
949
Never 17.6%
45
13.6%
48
18.2%
97
18.4%
38
16.9%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
352
100.0%
532
100.0%
207

1346


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very often 3.9%
30
3.6%
8
1.9%
6
15.0%
3
3.5%
47
Fairly often 7.8%
60
12.5%
28
9.4%
30
15.0%
3
9.0%
121
Once in a while 69.5%
538
71.0%
159
73.8%
236
50.0%
10
70.5%
943
Never 18.9%
146
12.9%
29
15.0%
48
20.0%
4
17.0%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
774
100.0%
224
100.0%
320
100.0%
20

1338


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very often 6.5%
2
4.2%
22
2.6%
17
4.9%
6
3.5%
47
Fairly often 6.5%
2
10.1%
53
8.9%
59
6.5%
8
9.1%
122
Once in a while 71.0%
22
68.3%
357
71.8%
478
72.4%
89
70.4%
946
Never 16.1%
5
17.4%
91
16.8%
112
16.3%
20
17.0%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
523
100.0%
666
100.0%
123

1343


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very often 5.1%
11
4.8%
22
2.5%
14
0.0%
0
3.5%
47
Fairly often 9.7%
21
10.5%
48
8.2%
46
4.4%
4
9.0%
119
Once in a while 73.6%
159
70.3%
322
70.9%
399
62.2%
56
70.5%
936
Never 11.6%
25
14.4%
66
18.5%
104
33.3%
30
17.0%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
458
100.0%
563
100.0%
90

1327


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Very often 3.5%
44
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
3.5%
47
Fairly often 8.6%
109
17.6%
3
24.1%
7
7.4%
2
9.0%
121
Once in a while 70.9%
901
52.9%
9
62.1%
18
70.4%
19
70.5%
947
Never 17.0%
216
17.6%
3
13.8%
4
18.5%
5
17.0%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
1270
100.0%
17
100.0%
29
100.0%
27

1343

Bookmark and Share