Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YRHEALTH

THIS QUESTION ASKS FOR YOUR VIEWS ABOUT YOUR HEALTH. IF YOU ARE UNSURE ABOUT HOW TO ANSWER THIS QUESTION, PLEASE GIVE THE BEST ANSWER YOU CAN: Compared to one year ago, how would you rate your health in general now?
  1) Much better now than one year ago
  2) Somewhat better now than one year ago
  3) About the same as one year ago
  4) Somewhat worse now than one year ago
  5) Much worse now than one year ago

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much better now than one year ago 50 4.9% 4.9% -2.88
Somewhat better now than one year ago 128 12.5% 17.4% -1.35
About the same as one year ago 746 73% 90.4% .18
Somewhat worse now than one year ago 90 8.8% 99.2% 1.71
Much worse now than one year ago 8 .8% 100% 3.25

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Much better now than one year ago 5.7%
29
4.1%
21
4.9%
50
Somewhat better now than one year ago 14.4%
73
10.6%
54
12.5%
127
About the same as one year ago 69.6%
352
76.3%
390
73.0%
742
Somewhat worse now than one year ago 9.5%
48
8.2%
42
8.8%
90
Much worse now than one year ago 0.8%
4
0.8%
4
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
511

1017


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Much better now than one year ago 4.9%
42
5.1%
7
4.9%
49
Somewhat better now than one year ago 12.8%
111
10.1%
14
12.5%
125
About the same as one year ago 72.5%
627
76.1%
105
73.0%
732
Somewhat worse now than one year ago 9.0%
78
8.0%
11
8.9%
89
Much worse now than one year ago 0.8%
7
0.7%
1
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
865
100.0%
138

1003


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Much better now than one year ago 4.0%
7
3.4%
11
6.0%
23
5.6%
8
4.8%
49
Somewhat better now than one year ago 7.5%
13
14.9%
48
12.3%
47
14.1%
20
12.6%
128
About the same as one year ago 78.6%
136
73.6%
237
70.7%
270
71.1%
101
73.0%
744
Somewhat worse now than one year ago 8.7%
15
7.8%
25
9.9%
38
8.5%
12
8.8%
90
Much worse now than one year ago 1.2%
2
0.3%
1
1.0%
4
0.7%
1
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
322
100.0%
382
100.0%
142

1019


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Much better now than one year ago 5.3%
13
4.8%
8
5.0%
29
0.0%
0
5.0%
50
Somewhat better now than one year ago 10.6%
26
10.8%
18
13.6%
78
14.3%
3
12.4%
125
About the same as one year ago 73.6%
181
77.1%
128
71.8%
413
61.9%
13
72.9%
735
Somewhat worse now than one year ago 9.8%
24
7.2%
12
8.5%
49
23.8%
5
8.9%
90
Much worse now than one year ago 0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
166
100.0%
575
100.0%
21

1008


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Much better now than one year ago 3.8%
2
7.1%
20
4.2%
17
3.9%
9
4.9%
48
Somewhat better now than one year ago 11.5%
6
8.9%
25
14.2%
58
14.8%
34
12.6%
123
About the same as one year ago 67.3%
35
73.8%
208
75.3%
308
70.4%
162
73.3%
713
Somewhat worse now than one year ago 17.3%
9
9.6%
27
5.4%
22
10.0%
23
8.3%
81
Much worse now than one year ago 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
1.0%
4
0.9%
2
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
282
100.0%
409
100.0%
230

973


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Much better now than one year ago 7.3%
7
2.5%
6
5.5%
20
5.1%
16
4.9%
49
Somewhat better now than one year ago 19.8%
19
16.3%
39
11.6%
42
8.7%
27
12.6%
127
About the same as one year ago 67.7%
65
75.8%
182
72.1%
261
73.4%
229
73.0%
737
Somewhat worse now than one year ago 5.2%
5
4.6%
11
9.7%
35
12.2%
38
8.8%
89
Much worse now than one year ago 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.1%
4
0.6%
2
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
240
100.0%
362
100.0%
312

1010


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Much better now than one year ago 4.9%
49
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
4.9%
50
Somewhat better now than one year ago 12.7%
126
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
12.5%
127
About the same as one year ago 72.8%
724
100.0%
6
80.0%
4
66.7%
6
72.9%
740
Somewhat worse now than one year ago 8.9%
89
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
8.9%
90
Much worse now than one year ago 0.7%
7
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
9

1015

Bookmark and Share