Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WK4HAPPY

THIS QUESTION ASKS FOR YOUR VIEWS ABOUT YOUR HEALTH. IF YOU ARE UNSURE ABOUT HOW TO ANSWER THIS QUESTION, PLEASE GIVE THE BEST ANSWER YOU CAN: This question is about how you feel and how things have been with you during the past four weeks. For this question, please give the one answer that comes closest to the way you have been feeling. How much of the time during the past four weeks: have you been a happy person?
  1) All of the time
  2) Most of the time
  3) A good bit of the time
  4) Some of the time
  5) A little of the time
  6) None of the time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of the time 106 10.4% 10.4% -1.45
Most of the time 622 61% 71.4% -.37
A good bit of the time 169 16.6% 87.9% .7
Some of the time 86 8.4% 96.4% 1.77
A little of the time 29 2.8% 99.2% 2.85
None of the time 8 .8% 100% 3.92

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
All of the time 9.7%
49
11.0%
56
10.3%
105
Most of the time 58.3%
294
63.8%
326
61.1%
620
A good bit of the time 19.2%
97
13.9%
71
16.6%
168
Some of the time 8.5%
43
8.2%
42
8.4%
85
A little of the time 3.2%
16
2.5%
13
2.9%
29
None of the time 1.0%
5
0.6%
3
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
511

1015


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
All of the time 10.1%
87
11.8%
16
10.3%
103
Most of the time 61.2%
529
57.4%
78
60.6%
607
A good bit of the time 16.9%
146
16.2%
22
16.8%
168
Some of the time 8.0%
69
12.5%
17
8.6%
86
A little of the time 3.1%
27
1.5%
2
2.9%
29
None of the time 0.8%
7
0.7%
1
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
865
100.0%
136

1001


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
All of the time 7.6%
13
5.6%
18
12.6%
48
19.0%
27
10.4%
106
Most of the time 59.1%
101
64.3%
207
60.7%
232
56.3%
80
61.0%
620
A good bit of the time 19.3%
33
16.8%
54
15.4%
59
15.5%
22
16.5%
168
Some of the time 12.3%
21
8.7%
28
7.6%
29
5.6%
8
8.5%
86
A little of the time 1.2%
2
4.3%
14
2.4%
9
2.8%
4
2.9%
29
None of the time 0.6%
1
0.3%
1
1.3%
5
0.7%
1
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
322
100.0%
382
100.0%
142

1017


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
All of the time 8.9%
22
13.3%
22
9.9%
57
19.0%
4
10.4%
105
Most of the time 58.5%
144
55.4%
92
63.2%
362
66.7%
14
60.8%
612
A good bit of the time 17.5%
43
17.5%
29
16.2%
93
9.5%
2
16.6%
167
Some of the time 8.9%
22
10.2%
17
8.0%
46
4.8%
1
8.5%
86
A little of the time 5.7%
14
2.4%
4
1.7%
10
0.0%
0
2.8%
28
None of the time 0.4%
1
1.2%
2
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
166
100.0%
573
100.0%
21

1006


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
All of the time 7.7%
4
11.0%
31
9.8%
40
12.2%
28
10.6%
103
Most of the time 71.2%
37
60.5%
170
60.0%
245
61.3%
141
61.1%
593
A good bit of the time 9.6%
5
18.1%
51
17.2%
70
15.7%
36
16.7%
162
Some of the time 9.6%
5
6.4%
18
9.8%
40
7.4%
17
8.2%
80
A little of the time 1.9%
1
2.5%
7
2.7%
11
2.6%
6
2.6%
25
None of the time 0.0%
0
1.4%
4
0.5%
2
0.9%
2
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
281
100.0%
408
100.0%
230

971


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
All of the time 5.2%
5
5.4%
13
11.1%
40
15.1%
47
10.4%
105
Most of the time 58.3%
56
56.3%
135
61.1%
220
64.7%
202
60.8%
613
A good bit of the time 18.8%
18
20.4%
49
16.1%
58
13.5%
42
16.6%
167
Some of the time 11.5%
11
12.9%
31
8.6%
31
4.2%
13
8.5%
86
A little of the time 6.3%
6
4.2%
10
2.5%
9
1.3%
4
2.9%
29
None of the time 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.6%
2
1.3%
4
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
240
100.0%
360
100.0%
312

1008


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
All of the time 10.3%
102
33.3%
2
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
10.5%
106
Most of the time 60.4%
600
66.7%
4
60.0%
3
100.0%
9
60.8%
616
A good bit of the time 16.9%
168
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.6%
168
Some of the time 8.7%
86
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.5%
86
A little of the time 2.9%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
29
None of the time 0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
993
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
9

1013

Bookmark and Share