Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


UNDEMNDS

The contact we have with others is not always pleasant. Thinking back over the past year, how often have the people in your congregation: made too many demands on you?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 37 3.6% 3.6% -2.78
Fairly often 134 13.2% 16.8% -1.45
Once in a while 539 53.1% 70% -.13
Never 305 30% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very often 5.8%
29
1.6%
8
3.7%
37
Fairly often 14.9%
75
11.4%
58
13.2%
133
Once in a while 53.7%
270
52.5%
266
53.1%
536
Never 25.6%
129
34.5%
175
30.1%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
503
100.0%
507

1010


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very often 3.3%
28
5.8%
8
3.6%
36
Fairly often 13.4%
115
13.1%
18
13.3%
133
Once in a while 53.5%
460
51.1%
70
53.2%
530
Never 29.9%
257
29.9%
41
29.9%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
860
100.0%
137

997


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very often 7.1%
12
2.5%
8
3.4%
13
2.8%
4
3.7%
37
Fairly often 9.4%
16
12.5%
40
15.3%
58
14.0%
20
13.2%
134
Once in a while 54.7%
93
51.9%
166
52.0%
197
57.3%
82
53.2%
538
Never 28.8%
49
33.1%
106
29.3%
111
25.9%
37
29.9%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
320
100.0%
379
100.0%
143

1012


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very often 5.0%
12
1.8%
3
3.8%
22
0.0%
0
3.7%
37
Fairly often 14.9%
36
15.5%
26
11.9%
68
20.0%
4
13.4%
134
Once in a while 56.8%
137
53.6%
90
51.2%
293
50.0%
10
52.9%
530
Never 23.2%
56
29.2%
49
33.0%
189
30.0%
6
30.0%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
241
100.0%
168
100.0%
572
100.0%
20

1001


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very often 5.8%
3
2.9%
8
4.0%
16
3.5%
8
3.6%
35
Fairly often 3.8%
2
10.0%
28
15.8%
64
12.1%
28
12.6%
122
Once in a while 48.1%
25
48.9%
137
54.8%
222
58.0%
134
53.5%
518
Never 42.3%
22
38.2%
107
25.4%
103
26.4%
61
30.3%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
280
100.0%
405
100.0%
231

968


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very often 15.2%
15
4.6%
11
1.9%
7
1.3%
4
3.7%
37
Fairly often 13.1%
13
20.1%
48
12.3%
44
9.2%
28
13.3%
133
Once in a while 56.6%
56
55.2%
132
53.5%
192
50.0%
153
53.1%
533
Never 15.2%
15
20.1%
48
32.3%
116
39.5%
121
29.9%
300
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
239
100.0%
359
100.0%
306

1003


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Very often 3.5%
35
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
11.1%
1
3.7%
37
Fairly often 13.4%
132
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
13.3%
134
Once in a while 53.2%
526
33.3%
2
60.0%
3
22.2%
2
52.9%
533
Never 29.9%
295
50.0%
3
20.0%
1
55.6%
5
30.2%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
988
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
9

1008

Bookmark and Share