Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1997 - Spirituality and Health, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


UNCRITCL

The contact we have with others is not always pleasant. Thinking back over the past year, how often have the people in your congregation: been critical of you and the things you have done?
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Once in a while
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 15 1.5% 1.5% -3.81
Fairly often 37 3.7% 5.2% -2.25
Once in a while 440 43.7% 48.9% -.69
Never 514 51.1% 100% .87

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very often 2.0%
10
1.0%
5
1.5%
15
Fairly often 4.4%
22
2.8%
14
3.6%
36
Once in a while 41.4%
206
45.8%
231
43.7%
437
Never 52.1%
259
50.4%
254
51.2%
513
TOTAL 100.0%
497
100.0%
504

1001


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very often 1.5%
13
1.5%
2
1.5%
15
Fairly often 3.5%
30
4.4%
6
3.6%
36
Once in a while 44.4%
379
36.3%
49
43.3%
428
Never 50.5%
431
57.8%
78
51.5%
509
TOTAL 100.0%
853
100.0%
135

988


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very often 2.4%
4
0.9%
3
1.9%
7
0.7%
1
1.5%
15
Fairly often 4.8%
8
3.4%
11
3.5%
13
3.5%
5
3.7%
37
Once in a while 41.3%
69
41.4%
132
45.6%
171
46.5%
66
43.7%
438
Never 51.5%
86
54.2%
173
49.1%
184
49.3%
70
51.1%
513
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
319
100.0%
375
100.0%
142

1003


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very often 3.3%
8
1.8%
3
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
15
Fairly often 4.1%
10
6.1%
10
3.0%
17
0.0%
0
3.7%
37
Once in a while 44.0%
106
44.8%
73
43.2%
246
45.0%
9
43.7%
434
Never 48.5%
117
47.2%
77
53.1%
302
55.0%
11
51.1%
507
TOTAL 100.0%
241
100.0%
163
100.0%
569
100.0%
20

993


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very often 2.0%
1
1.1%
3
1.5%
6
1.7%
4
1.5%
14
Fairly often 6.0%
3
4.0%
11
3.7%
15
2.2%
5
3.5%
34
Once in a while 38.0%
19
38.5%
107
48.1%
194
44.3%
102
43.9%
422
Never 54.0%
27
56.5%
157
46.7%
188
51.7%
119
51.1%
491
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
278
100.0%
403
100.0%
230

961


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very often 5.1%
5
1.7%
4
1.4%
5
0.3%
1
1.5%
15
Fairly often 5.1%
5
4.6%
11
2.2%
8
4.3%
13
3.7%
37
Once in a while 46.5%
46
48.7%
116
45.9%
164
35.7%
107
43.6%
433
Never 43.4%
43
45.0%
107
50.4%
180
59.7%
179
51.2%
509
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
238
100.0%
357
100.0%
300

994


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Very often 1.5%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
15
Fairly often 3.7%
36
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
37
Once in a while 43.6%
427
50.0%
3
40.0%
2
44.4%
4
43.6%
436
Never 51.2%
501
33.3%
2
60.0%
3
55.6%
5
51.2%
511
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
6
100.0%
5
100.0%
9

999

Bookmark and Share