Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1997 - Nature and the Environment, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WILPRICE

How willing would you be to pay much higher prices to protect the environment?
  1) Very willing
  2) Fairly willing
  3) Neither willing nor unwilling
  4) Not very willing
  5) Not at all willing

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very willing 308 22.5% 22.5% -1.23
Fairly willing 724 52.8% 75.3% -.17
Neither willing nor unwilling 182 13.3% 88.5% .89
Not very willing 129 9.4% 98% 1.95
Not at all willing 28 2% 100% 3.01

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very willing 18.7%
52
23.4%
255
22.5%
307
Fairly willing 57.2%
159
51.6%
562
52.7%
721
Neither willing nor unwilling 15.5%
43
12.8%
139
13.3%
182
Not very willing 7.9%
22
9.8%
107
9.4%
129
Not at all willing 0.7%
2
2.4%
26
2.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
1089

1367


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very willing 22.8%
272
20.5%
35
22.5%
307
Fairly willing 51.4%
613
62.6%
107
52.8%
720
Neither willing nor unwilling 13.8%
165
9.9%
17
13.3%
182
Not very willing 9.7%
116
6.4%
11
9.3%
127
Not at all willing 2.3%
27
0.6%
1
2.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1193
100.0%
171

1364


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very willing 21.4%
57
22.4%
82
22.9%
118
22.9%
50
22.5%
307
Fairly willing 53.4%
142
56.6%
207
50.1%
258
52.3%
114
52.8%
721
Neither willing nor unwilling 11.7%
31
13.1%
48
15.0%
77
11.5%
25
13.3%
181
Not very willing 11.3%
30
5.7%
21
10.1%
52
11.5%
25
9.4%
128
Not at all willing 2.3%
6
2.2%
8
1.9%
10
1.8%
4
2.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
366
100.0%
515
100.0%
218

1365


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very willing 27.9%
224
18.0%
41
11.1%
34
20.0%
4
22.3%
303
Fairly willing 57.0%
457
50.4%
115
44.1%
135
50.0%
10
52.9%
717
Neither willing nor unwilling 10.0%
80
16.2%
37
19.3%
59
15.0%
3
13.2%
179
Not very willing 4.7%
38
13.2%
30
19.6%
60
5.0%
1
9.5%
129
Not at all willing 0.4%
3
2.2%
5
5.9%
18
10.0%
2
2.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
802
100.0%
228
100.0%
306
100.0%
20

1356


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very willing 16.7%
6
17.7%
89
25.6%
180
25.6%
31
22.5%
306
Fairly willing 52.8%
19
54.6%
274
52.0%
365
48.8%
59
52.7%
717
Neither willing nor unwilling 13.9%
5
14.7%
74
12.1%
85
14.9%
18
13.4%
182
Not very willing 11.1%
4
10.8%
54
8.4%
59
9.1%
11
9.4%
128
Not at all willing 5.6%
2
2.2%
11
1.9%
13
1.7%
2
2.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
502
100.0%
702
100.0%
121

1361


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very willing 19.2%
41
20.0%
90
25.4%
150
23.7%
22
22.5%
303
Fairly willing 54.9%
117
51.4%
232
52.7%
311
54.8%
51
52.8%
711
Neither willing nor unwilling 15.5%
33
16.6%
75
10.5%
62
10.8%
10
13.4%
180
Not very willing 9.4%
20
10.4%
47
9.3%
55
4.3%
4
9.4%
126
Not at all willing 0.9%
2
1.6%
7
2.0%
12
6.5%
6
2.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
451
100.0%
590
100.0%
93

1347


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Very willing 22.6%
294
25.0%
5
9.1%
2
10.0%
1
44.4%
4
22.5%
306
Fairly willing 52.6%
684
50.0%
10
63.6%
14
80.0%
8
44.4%
4
52.9%
720
Neither willing nor unwilling 13.6%
177
0.0%
0
4.5%
1
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.1%
179
Not very willing 9.3%
121
15.0%
3
22.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
129
Not at all willing 1.9%
25
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
2.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1301
100.0%
20
100.0%
22
100.0%
10
100.0%
9

1362

Bookmark and Share