Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1997 - Nature and the Environment, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WILTAX

How willing would you be to pay much higher taxes to protect the environment?
  1) Very willing
  2) Fairly willing
  3) Neither willing nor unwilling
  4) Not very willing
  5) Not at all willing

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very willing 246 18% 18% -1.32
Fairly willing 588 42.9% 60.9% -.43
Neither willing nor unwilling 234 17.1% 78% .45
Not very willing 222 16.2% 94.2% 1.33
Not at all willing 80 5.8% 100% 2.21

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very willing 17.6%
49
18.1%
197
18.0%
246
Fairly willing 43.0%
120
42.7%
464
42.8%
584
Neither willing nor unwilling 19.0%
53
16.7%
181
17.1%
234
Not very willing 17.9%
50
15.8%
172
16.3%
222
Not at all willing 2.5%
7
6.7%
73
5.9%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
1087

1366


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very willing 18.0%
215
18.1%
31
18.0%
246
Fairly willing 42.4%
506
45.0%
77
42.8%
583
Neither willing nor unwilling 17.6%
210
14.0%
24
17.2%
234
Not very willing 15.6%
186
20.5%
35
16.2%
221
Not at all willing 6.3%
75
2.3%
4
5.8%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
1192
100.0%
171

1363


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very willing 16.3%
43
18.8%
69
18.1%
93
18.7%
41
18.0%
246
Fairly willing 43.9%
116
43.9%
161
41.2%
212
42.9%
94
42.7%
583
Neither willing nor unwilling 15.9%
42
17.4%
64
18.5%
95
15.1%
33
17.2%
234
Not very willing 18.9%
50
13.6%
50
16.3%
84
16.9%
37
16.2%
221
Not at all willing 4.9%
13
6.3%
23
5.8%
30
6.4%
14
5.9%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
367
100.0%
514
100.0%
219

1364


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very willing 23.9%
191
11.8%
27
6.8%
21
20.0%
4
17.9%
243
Fairly willing 51.8%
414
32.8%
75
28.0%
86
30.0%
6
42.9%
581
Neither willing nor unwilling 14.9%
119
20.5%
47
20.8%
64
10.0%
2
17.1%
232
Not very willing 7.6%
61
28.4%
65
28.7%
88
25.0%
5
16.2%
219
Not at all willing 1.8%
14
6.6%
15
15.6%
48
15.0%
3
5.9%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
799
100.0%
229
100.0%
307
100.0%
20

1355


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very willing 13.9%
5
13.1%
66
20.1%
141
27.5%
33
18.0%
245
Fairly willing 41.7%
15
43.7%
220
42.9%
301
37.5%
45
42.7%
581
Neither willing nor unwilling 19.4%
7
16.9%
85
17.3%
121
16.7%
20
17.1%
233
Not very willing 19.4%
7
19.3%
97
14.7%
103
12.5%
15
16.3%
222
Not at all willing 5.6%
2
7.0%
35
5.0%
35
5.8%
7
5.8%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
503
100.0%
701
100.0%
120

1360


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very willing 11.3%
24
16.7%
76
21.8%
128
17.2%
16
18.1%
244
Fairly willing 44.3%
94
38.5%
175
43.6%
256
50.5%
47
42.5%
572
Neither willing nor unwilling 18.9%
40
19.4%
88
15.3%
90
15.1%
14
17.2%
232
Not very willing 17.5%
37
19.4%
88
14.3%
84
10.8%
10
16.3%
219
Not at all willing 8.0%
17
5.9%
27
4.9%
29
6.5%
6
5.9%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
454
100.0%
587
100.0%
93

1346


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Very willing 17.8%
232
25.0%
5
13.6%
3
10.0%
1
44.4%
4
18.0%
245
Fairly willing 42.5%
553
50.0%
10
50.0%
11
60.0%
6
44.4%
4
42.9%
584
Neither willing nor unwilling 17.4%
226
0.0%
0
13.6%
3
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
17.0%
232
Not very willing 16.3%
212
15.0%
3
22.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.2%
220
Not at all willing 5.9%
77
10.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
5.9%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
1300
100.0%
20
100.0%
22
100.0%
10
100.0%
9

1361

Bookmark and Share