Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1997 - Nature and the Environment, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WILSOL

How willing would you be to accept cuts in your standard of living to protect the environment?
  1) Very willing
  2) Fairly willing
  3) Neither willing nor unwilling
  4) Not very willing
  5) Not at all willing

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very willing 351 25.5% 25.5% -1.19
Fairly willing 704 51.2% 76.8% -.09
Neither willing nor unwilling 200 14.6% 91.3% 1.01
Not very willing 96 7% 98.3% 2.11
Not at all willing 23 1.7% 100% 3.22

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very willing 34.4%
96
23.3%
254
25.5%
350
Fairly willing 50.5%
141
51.3%
560
51.2%
701
Neither willing nor unwilling 8.6%
24
16.1%
176
14.6%
200
Not very willing 5.7%
16
7.3%
80
7.0%
96
Not at all willing 0.7%
2
1.9%
21
1.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
279
100.0%
1091

1370


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very willing 25.0%
299
29.2%
50
25.5%
349
Fairly willing 50.9%
609
52.6%
90
51.1%
699
Neither willing nor unwilling 15.1%
181
11.1%
19
14.6%
200
Not very willing 7.0%
84
7.0%
12
7.0%
96
Not at all willing 1.9%
23
0.0%
0
1.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1196
100.0%
171

1367


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very willing 30.8%
82
24.3%
89
25.0%
129
22.8%
50
25.6%
350
Fairly willing 44.7%
119
54.5%
200
51.6%
266
52.5%
115
51.2%
700
Neither willing nor unwilling 16.2%
43
13.4%
49
14.1%
73
16.0%
35
14.6%
200
Not very willing 6.4%
17
6.0%
22
7.9%
41
6.8%
15
6.9%
95
Not at all willing 1.9%
5
1.9%
7
1.4%
7
1.8%
4
1.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
367
100.0%
516
100.0%
219

1368


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very willing 29.7%
238
22.3%
51
15.9%
49
35.0%
7
25.4%
345
Fairly willing 54.4%
436
48.9%
112
46.8%
144
35.0%
7
51.4%
699
Neither willing nor unwilling 10.8%
87
20.5%
47
19.5%
60
20.0%
4
14.6%
198
Not very willing 4.7%
38
5.7%
13
13.3%
41
10.0%
2
6.9%
94
Not at all willing 0.4%
3
2.6%
6
4.5%
14
0.0%
0
1.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
802
100.0%
229
100.0%
308
100.0%
20

1359


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very willing 30.6%
11
24.5%
123
25.7%
181
27.3%
33
25.5%
348
Fairly willing 41.7%
15
50.9%
256
51.7%
364
52.1%
63
51.2%
698
Neither willing nor unwilling 13.9%
5
15.5%
78
14.3%
101
13.2%
16
14.7%
200
Not very willing 8.3%
3
7.4%
37
6.7%
47
6.6%
8
7.0%
95
Not at all willing 5.6%
2
1.8%
9
1.6%
11
0.8%
1
1.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
503
100.0%
704
100.0%
121

1364


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very willing 23.6%
50
25.1%
114
27.8%
164
21.5%
20
25.8%
348
Fairly willing 56.1%
119
47.3%
215
51.9%
306
51.6%
48
51.0%
688
Neither willing nor unwilling 13.2%
28
16.5%
75
13.1%
77
18.3%
17
14.6%
197
Not very willing 6.6%
14
9.2%
42
5.4%
32
6.5%
6
7.0%
94
Not at all willing 0.5%
1
2.0%
9
1.9%
11
2.2%
2
1.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
455
100.0%
590
100.0%
93

1350


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Very willing 25.2%
329
30.0%
6
22.7%
5
20.0%
2
77.8%
7
25.6%
349
Fairly willing 51.5%
671
30.0%
6
68.2%
15
50.0%
5
22.2%
2
51.2%
699
Neither willing nor unwilling 14.8%
193
15.0%
3
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
0.0%
0
14.6%
199
Not very willing 6.9%
90
20.0%
4
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.0%
95
Not at all willing 1.6%
21
5.0%
1
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1304
100.0%
20
100.0%
22
100.0%
10
100.0%
9

1365

Bookmark and Share