Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1997 - Nature and the Environment, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGGROWTH

To what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statement? - Economic growth always harms the environment.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 14 1% 1% -3.15
Agree 158 11.5% 12.6% -1.9
Neither agree nor disagree 368 26.9% 39.4% -.65
Disagree 764 55.8% 95.2% .6
Strongly disagree 66 4.8% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.1%
6
0.7%
8
1.0%
14
Agree 11.4%
32
11.6%
126
11.6%
158
Neither agree nor disagree 34.5%
97
24.8%
269
26.8%
366
Disagree 51.6%
145
56.8%
616
55.8%
761
Strongly disagree 0.4%
1
6.0%
65
4.8%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
1084

1365


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.0%
12
1.1%
2
1.0%
14
Agree 11.9%
141
9.8%
17
11.6%
158
Neither agree nor disagree 25.6%
304
35.6%
62
26.9%
366
Disagree 56.3%
669
51.1%
89
55.7%
758
Strongly disagree 5.2%
62
2.3%
4
4.8%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
1188
100.0%
174

1362


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.1%
3
0.8%
3
0.8%
4
1.8%
4
1.0%
14
Agree 12.7%
34
10.9%
40
10.8%
55
13.4%
29
11.6%
158
Neither agree nor disagree 23.1%
62
30.2%
111
27.4%
140
24.4%
53
26.9%
366
Disagree 58.2%
156
53.4%
196
57.1%
292
53.5%
116
55.8%
760
Strongly disagree 4.9%
13
4.6%
17
3.9%
20
6.9%
15
4.8%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
367
100.0%
511
100.0%
217

1363


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.1%
9
0.9%
2
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
14
Agree 14.1%
112
9.8%
23
5.2%
16
22.2%
4
11.4%
155
Neither agree nor disagree 30.0%
238
26.1%
61
19.8%
61
11.1%
2
26.7%
362
Disagree 52.5%
417
59.0%
138
62.0%
191
61.1%
11
55.9%
757
Strongly disagree 2.3%
18
4.3%
10
12.0%
37
5.6%
1
4.9%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
794
100.0%
234
100.0%
308
100.0%
18

1354


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.7%
2
0.6%
3
1.1%
8
0.0%
0
1.0%
13
Agree 14.3%
5
10.4%
52
12.2%
85
12.6%
16
11.6%
158
Neither agree nor disagree 28.6%
10
25.8%
129
27.1%
189
29.1%
37
26.9%
365
Disagree 51.4%
18
58.8%
294
54.2%
378
52.8%
67
55.7%
757
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
4.4%
22
5.3%
37
5.5%
7
4.9%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
500
100.0%
697
100.0%
127

1359


Age (I-AGE)

<40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.4%
7
0.7%
3
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
14
Agree 12.0%
25
10.4%
47
12.6%
75
9.9%
9
11.6%
156
Neither agree nor disagree 24.5%
51
24.2%
110
28.7%
170
31.9%
29
26.7%
360
Disagree 53.4%
111
60.1%
273
53.0%
314
57.1%
52
55.7%
750
Strongly disagree 6.7%
14
4.6%
21
5.1%
30
1.1%
1
4.9%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
454
100.0%
593
100.0%
91

1346


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Hispanic Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.0%
13
5.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
14
Agree 11.0%
143
26.3%
5
19.0%
4
50.0%
5
11.1%
1
11.6%
158
Neither agree nor disagree 26.7%
348
15.8%
3
33.3%
7
20.0%
2
33.3%
3
26.7%
363
Disagree 56.6%
736
52.6%
10
38.1%
8
20.0%
2
44.4%
4
55.9%
760
Strongly disagree 4.7%
61
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
10.0%
1
11.1%
1
4.8%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
1301
100.0%
19
100.0%
21
100.0%
10
100.0%
9

1360

Bookmark and Share