Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1997 - Nature and the Environment, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WILPRICE

How willing would you be to pay much higher prices to protect the environment?
  1) Very willing
  2) Fairly willing
  3) Neither willing nor unwilling
  4) Not very willing
  5) Not at all willing

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very willing 84 11.7% 11.7% -1.47
Fairly willing 336 46.7% 58.4% -.54
Neither willing nor unwilling 135 18.8% 77.2% .39
Not very willing 123 17.1% 94.3% 1.31
Not at all willing 41 5.7% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very willing 12.9%
45
10.5%
39
11.7%
84
Fairly willing 49.4%
172
44.1%
163
46.7%
335
Neither willing nor unwilling 18.4%
64
19.2%
71
18.8%
135
Not very willing 16.4%
57
17.8%
66
17.1%
123
Not at all willing 2.9%
10
8.4%
31
5.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
370

718


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very willing 12.1%
75
7.9%
7
11.5%
82
Fairly willing 47.7%
296
42.7%
38
47.0%
334
Neither willing nor unwilling 18.0%
112
23.6%
21
18.7%
133
Not very willing 16.9%
105
16.9%
15
16.9%
120
Not at all willing 5.3%
33
9.0%
8
5.8%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
621
100.0%
89

710


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very willing 17.7%
31
12.4%
15
8.5%
34
18.8%
3
11.7%
83
Fairly willing 52.0%
91
54.5%
66
43.1%
172
31.3%
5
47.0%
334
Neither willing nor unwilling 14.9%
26
16.5%
20
21.3%
85
25.0%
4
19.0%
135
Not very willing 13.1%
23
14.0%
17
19.0%
76
18.8%
3
16.7%
119
Not at all willing 2.3%
4
2.5%
3
8.0%
32
6.3%
1
5.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
121
100.0%
399
100.0%
16

711


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very willing 9.7%
3
12.1%
24
10.1%
29
15.1%
25
11.9%
81
Fairly willing 22.6%
7
37.2%
74
53.5%
153
50.0%
83
46.5%
317
Neither willing nor unwilling 32.3%
10
24.1%
48
16.4%
47
15.7%
26
19.2%
131
Not very willing 25.8%
8
19.6%
39
15.0%
43
15.1%
25
16.9%
115
Not at all willing 9.7%
3
7.0%
14
4.9%
14
4.2%
7
5.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
199
100.0%
286
100.0%
166

682


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very willing 10.8%
8
12.9%
22
10.7%
26
12.4%
28
11.8%
84
Fairly willing 41.9%
31
40.9%
70
51.6%
126
48.0%
108
46.9%
335
Neither willing nor unwilling 21.6%
16
22.2%
38
14.8%
36
18.7%
42
18.5%
132
Not very willing 20.3%
15
18.1%
31
17.6%
43
15.1%
34
17.2%
123
Not at all willing 5.4%
4
5.8%
10
5.3%
13
5.8%
13
5.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
171
100.0%
244
100.0%
225

714


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Very willing 11.5%
81
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
11.6%
83
Fairly willing 47.2%
333
40.0%
2
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
46.9%
336
Neither willing nor unwilling 18.6%
131
40.0%
2
50.0%
1
20.0%
1
18.8%
135
Not very willing 17.3%
122
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.0%
122
Not at all willing 5.4%
38
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
5.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
705
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
5

717

Bookmark and Share