Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1997 - Nature and the Environment, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WILTAX

How willing would you be to pay much higher taxes to protect the environment?
  1) Very willing
  2) Fairly willing
  3) Neither willing nor unwilling
  4) Not very willing
  5) Not at all willing

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very willing 56 7.8% 7.8% -1.68
Fairly willing 244 34% 41.8% -.83
Neither willing nor unwilling 171 23.8% 65.6% .02
Not very willing 153 21.3% 86.9% .87
Not at all willing 94 13.1% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very willing 9.0%
31
6.7%
25
7.8%
56
Fairly willing 37.0%
128
31.0%
115
33.9%
243
Neither willing nor unwilling 24.6%
85
23.2%
86
23.8%
171
Not very willing 21.1%
73
21.6%
80
21.3%
153
Not at all willing 8.4%
29
17.5%
65
13.1%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
371

717


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very willing 8.1%
50
5.6%
5
7.8%
55
Fairly willing 33.7%
209
37.1%
33
34.1%
242
Neither willing nor unwilling 23.9%
148
23.6%
21
23.8%
169
Not very willing 21.0%
130
22.5%
20
21.2%
150
Not at all willing 13.4%
83
11.2%
10
13.1%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
620
100.0%
89

709


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very willing 13.7%
24
10.8%
13
4.0%
16
12.5%
2
7.7%
55
Fairly willing 42.3%
74
44.2%
53
27.6%
110
37.5%
6
34.2%
243
Neither willing nor unwilling 23.4%
41
20.8%
25
25.3%
101
18.8%
3
23.9%
170
Not very willing 14.3%
25
16.7%
20
25.3%
101
18.8%
3
21.0%
149
Not at all willing 6.3%
11
7.5%
9
17.8%
71
12.5%
2
13.1%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
120
100.0%
399
100.0%
16

710


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very willing 0.0%
0
10.1%
20
7.7%
22
6.7%
11
7.8%
53
Fairly willing 25.0%
8
30.7%
61
36.4%
104
35.2%
58
33.9%
231
Neither willing nor unwilling 34.4%
11
26.6%
53
22.7%
65
21.2%
35
24.0%
164
Not very willing 31.3%
10
17.6%
35
21.3%
61
24.2%
40
21.4%
146
Not at all willing 9.4%
3
15.1%
30
11.9%
34
12.7%
21
12.9%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
199
100.0%
286
100.0%
165

682


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very willing 6.8%
5
10.6%
18
4.9%
12
9.4%
21
7.9%
56
Fairly willing 27.0%
20
32.9%
56
35.9%
88
35.3%
79
34.1%
243
Neither willing nor unwilling 21.6%
16
20.0%
34
25.7%
63
24.6%
55
23.6%
168
Not very willing 25.7%
19
23.5%
40
22.4%
55
17.4%
39
21.5%
153
Not at all willing 18.9%
14
12.9%
22
11.0%
27
13.4%
30
13.0%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
170
100.0%
245
100.0%
224

713


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Very willing 7.8%
55
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
55
Fairly willing 34.4%
242
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
34.1%
244
Neither willing nor unwilling 23.6%
166
40.0%
2
50.0%
1
40.0%
2
23.9%
171
Not very willing 21.4%
151
20.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
21.4%
153
Not at all willing 12.8%
90
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
13.0%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
704
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
5

716

Bookmark and Share