Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1997 - Nature and the Environment, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WILSOL

How willing would you be to accept cuts in your standard of living to protect the environment?
  1) Very willing
  2) Fairly willing
  3) Neither willing nor unwilling
  4) Not very willing
  5) Not at all willing

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very willing 94 13% 13% -1.48
Fairly willing 308 42.7% 55.8% -.55
Neither willing nor unwilling 154 21.4% 77.1% .38
Not very willing 129 17.9% 95% 1.31
Not at all willing 36 5% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very willing 17.2%
60
9.1%
34
13.1%
94
Fairly willing 47.1%
164
38.4%
143
42.6%
307
Neither willing nor unwilling 20.1%
70
22.6%
84
21.4%
154
Not very willing 13.2%
46
22.3%
83
17.9%
129
Not at all willing 2.3%
8
7.5%
28
5.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
372

720


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very willing 12.5%
78
15.6%
14
12.9%
92
Fairly willing 43.1%
268
43.3%
39
43.1%
307
Neither willing nor unwilling 21.7%
135
20.0%
18
21.5%
153
Not very willing 17.5%
109
16.7%
15
17.4%
124
Not at all willing 5.1%
32
4.4%
4
5.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
90

712


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very willing 20.6%
36
15.8%
19
8.7%
35
25.0%
4
13.2%
94
Fairly willing 46.3%
81
41.7%
50
41.5%
167
31.3%
5
42.5%
303
Neither willing nor unwilling 14.9%
26
23.3%
28
23.4%
94
37.5%
6
21.6%
154
Not very willing 15.4%
27
16.7%
20
19.7%
79
6.3%
1
17.8%
127
Not at all willing 2.9%
5
2.5%
3
6.7%
27
0.0%
0
4.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
120
100.0%
402
100.0%
16

713


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very willing 6.1%
2
12.9%
26
15.0%
43
12.2%
20
13.3%
91
Fairly willing 45.5%
15
39.8%
80
44.1%
126
43.3%
71
42.7%
292
Neither willing nor unwilling 18.2%
6
24.4%
49
20.6%
59
20.1%
33
21.5%
147
Not very willing 24.2%
8
18.4%
37
15.7%
45
20.1%
33
18.0%
123
Not at all willing 6.1%
2
4.5%
9
4.5%
13
4.3%
7
4.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
201
100.0%
286
100.0%
164

684


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very willing 16.2%
12
16.0%
27
12.7%
31
10.6%
24
13.1%
94
Fairly willing 44.6%
33
39.6%
67
46.9%
115
40.1%
91
42.8%
306
Neither willing nor unwilling 16.2%
12
22.5%
38
18.8%
46
24.7%
56
21.3%
152
Not very willing 21.6%
16
17.8%
30
16.3%
40
18.5%
42
17.9%
128
Not at all willing 1.4%
1
4.1%
7
5.3%
13
6.2%
14
4.9%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
169
100.0%
245
100.0%
227

715


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Very willing 12.9%
91
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
13.1%
94
Fairly willing 43.1%
305
20.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
42.7%
307
Neither willing nor unwilling 21.5%
152
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
20.0%
1
21.4%
154
Not very willing 17.8%
126
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.8%
128
Not at all willing 4.7%
33
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
5.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
707
100.0%
5
100.0%
2
100.0%
5

719

Bookmark and Share