Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1997 - Nature and the Environment, Elders

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGGROWTH

To what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statement? - Economic growth always harms the environment.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 7 1% 1% -3.06
Agree 85 12.2% 13.2% -1.86
Neither agree nor disagree 170 24.4% 37.6% -.66
Disagree 385 55.3% 93% .54
Strongly disagree 49 7% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.9%
3
1.1%
4
1.0%
7
Agree 17.2%
57
7.5%
27
12.1%
84
Neither agree nor disagree 30.7%
102
18.5%
67
24.4%
169
Disagree 50.0%
166
60.5%
219
55.5%
385
Strongly disagree 1.2%
4
12.4%
45
7.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
362

694


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.0%
6
1.2%
1
1.0%
7
Agree 11.1%
67
20.2%
17
12.2%
84
Neither agree nor disagree 24.1%
145
25.0%
21
24.2%
166
Disagree 56.3%
339
50.0%
42
55.5%
381
Strongly disagree 7.5%
45
3.6%
3
7.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
602
100.0%
84

686


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.8%
3
1.7%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
Agree 16.2%
27
11.9%
14
10.3%
40
20.0%
3
12.2%
84
Neither agree nor disagree 25.7%
43
22.0%
26
24.9%
97
20.0%
3
24.5%
169
Disagree 55.1%
92
59.3%
70
53.8%
210
60.0%
9
55.2%
381
Strongly disagree 1.2%
2
5.1%
6
10.5%
41
0.0%
0
7.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
118
100.0%
390
100.0%
15

690


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.1%
2
1.0%
2
0.7%
2
0.6%
1
1.1%
7
Agree 30.3%
10
14.1%
27
9.1%
25
11.4%
19
12.2%
81
Neither agree nor disagree 33.3%
11
32.5%
62
23.4%
64
13.9%
23
24.1%
160
Disagree 30.3%
10
49.7%
95
58.8%
161
62.7%
104
55.7%
370
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.6%
5
8.0%
22
11.4%
19
6.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
191
100.0%
274
100.0%
166

664


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
1.4%
3
1.0%
7
Agree 12.3%
9
11.3%
19
12.3%
29
12.7%
27
12.2%
84
Neither agree nor disagree 21.9%
16
22.6%
38
21.6%
51
28.8%
61
24.1%
166
Disagree 53.4%
39
59.5%
100
58.5%
138
50.0%
106
55.6%
383
Strongly disagree 11.0%
8
6.5%
11
6.4%
15
7.1%
15
7.1%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
168
100.0%
236
100.0%
212

689


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
7
Agree 12.1%
83
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.2%
85
Neither agree nor disagree 24.6%
168
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
24.5%
170
Disagree 55.3%
378
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
100.0%
4
55.3%
384
Strongly disagree 7.0%
48
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
4

694

Bookmark and Share