Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1997 - Nature and the Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGGROWTH

To what extent do you agree or disagree with the following statement? - Economic growth always harms the environment.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 16 1.9% 1.9% -2.79
Agree 119 14.4% 16.4% -1.64
Neither agree nor disagree 232 28.2% 44.5% -.49
Disagree 415 50.4% 94.9% .67
Strongly disagree 42 5.1% 100% 1.82

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.0%
10
1.9%
6
2.0%
16
Agree 16.4%
83
11.5%
36
14.6%
119
Neither agree nor disagree 31.1%
157
23.1%
72
28.0%
229
Disagree 46.9%
237
55.8%
174
50.3%
411
Strongly disagree 3.6%
18
7.7%
24
5.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
505
100.0%
312

817


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.4%
9
2.3%
4
1.6%
13
Agree 13.5%
84
16.7%
29
14.2%
113
Neither agree nor disagree 26.1%
162
35.6%
62
28.2%
224
Disagree 52.8%
328
43.1%
75
50.7%
403
Strongly disagree 6.1%
38
2.3%
4
5.3%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
621
100.0%
174

795


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.7%
2
1.7%
5
2.6%
7
1.4%
2
2.0%
16
Agree 16.5%
20
16.8%
49
13.2%
35
10.8%
15
14.5%
119
Neither agree nor disagree 30.6%
37
27.4%
80
28.9%
77
25.2%
35
28.0%
229
Disagree 48.8%
59
49.3%
144
48.9%
130
56.8%
79
50.4%
412
Strongly disagree 2.5%
3
4.8%
14
6.4%
17
5.8%
8
5.1%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
292
100.0%
266
100.0%
139

818


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.1%
6
1.5%
2
1.8%
8
0.0%
0
2.0%
16
Agree 16.0%
31
12.6%
17
13.3%
60
32.0%
8
14.4%
116
Neither agree nor disagree 33.0%
64
35.6%
48
23.7%
107
24.0%
6
28.0%
225
Disagree 46.4%
90
48.1%
65
53.4%
241
44.0%
11
50.6%
407
Strongly disagree 1.5%
3
2.2%
3
7.8%
35
0.0%
0
5.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
135
100.0%
451
100.0%
25

805


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.8%
3
1.6%
4
1.3%
4
0.7%
1
1.6%
12
Agree 21.5%
17
14.8%
37
14.6%
44
10.2%
14
14.6%
112
Neither agree nor disagree 44.3%
35
30.8%
77
22.9%
69
21.9%
30
27.5%
211
Disagree 29.1%
23
49.6%
124
55.8%
168
55.5%
76
51.0%
391
Strongly disagree 1.3%
1
3.2%
8
5.3%
16
11.7%
16
5.3%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
250
100.0%
301
100.0%
137

767


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.0%
7
0.7%
1
1.0%
2
2.0%
6
2.0%
16
Agree 16.7%
29
13.8%
19
12.5%
25
15.3%
45
14.6%
118
Neither agree nor disagree 29.3%
51
29.0%
40
24.0%
48
29.3%
86
27.9%
225
Disagree 46.0%
80
52.9%
73
53.0%
106
49.7%
146
50.2%
405
Strongly disagree 4.0%
7
3.6%
5
9.5%
19
3.7%
11
5.2%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
138
100.0%
200
100.0%
294

806


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.9%
14
33.3%
1
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
16
Agree 14.9%
112
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
14.9%
113
Neither agree nor disagree 28.1%
211
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
28.0%
213
Disagree 49.6%
372
33.3%
1
33.3%
1
50.0%
2
49.5%
376
Strongly disagree 5.5%
41
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.5%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
750
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
4

760

Bookmark and Share