Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1997 - Nature and the Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WILPRICE

How willing would you be to pay much higher prices to protect the environment?
  1) Very willing
  2) Fairly willing
  3) Neither willing nor unwilling
  4) Not very willing
  5) Not at all willing

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very willing 90 10.7% 10.7% -1.54
Fairly willing 405 48.1% 58.8% -.53
Neither willing nor unwilling 195 23.2% 81.9% .48
Not very willing 120 14.3% 96.2% 1.49
Not at all willing 32 3.8% 100% 2.5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very willing 11.3%
59
9.6%
30
10.7%
89
Fairly willing 47.2%
246
50.3%
158
48.4%
404
Neither willing nor unwilling 24.0%
125
21.3%
67
23.0%
192
Not very willing 14.2%
74
14.0%
44
14.1%
118
Not at all willing 3.3%
17
4.8%
15
3.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
521
100.0%
314

835


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very willing 10.5%
66
11.0%
20
10.6%
86
Fairly willing 47.4%
299
53.3%
97
48.7%
396
Neither willing nor unwilling 23.0%
145
22.0%
40
22.8%
185
Not very willing 15.5%
98
9.3%
17
14.1%
115
Not at all willing 3.6%
23
4.4%
8
3.8%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
182

813


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very willing 6.3%
8
7.9%
23
15.0%
42
11.6%
16
10.6%
89
Fairly willing 46.9%
60
53.1%
154
42.5%
119
51.4%
71
48.3%
404
Neither willing nor unwilling 25.0%
32
22.4%
65
23.2%
65
21.7%
30
23.0%
192
Not very willing 18.8%
24
14.1%
41
14.6%
41
9.4%
13
14.2%
119
Not at all willing 3.1%
4
2.4%
7
4.6%
13
5.8%
8
3.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
290
100.0%
280
100.0%
138

836


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very willing 12.8%
25
12.8%
18
8.2%
38
24.0%
6
10.6%
87
Fairly willing 57.4%
112
55.3%
78
42.6%
197
32.0%
8
48.0%
395
Neither willing nor unwilling 17.9%
35
21.3%
30
25.8%
119
24.0%
6
23.1%
190
Not very willing 9.7%
19
7.8%
11
18.2%
84
20.0%
5
14.5%
119
Not at all willing 2.1%
4
2.8%
4
5.2%
24
0.0%
0
3.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
141
100.0%
462
100.0%
25

823


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very willing 8.2%
7
8.6%
22
10.9%
33
16.3%
23
10.8%
85
Fairly willing 48.2%
41
42.6%
109
51.6%
157
51.1%
72
48.2%
379
Neither willing nor unwilling 29.4%
25
28.9%
74
20.1%
61
17.0%
24
23.4%
184
Not very willing 9.4%
8
16.4%
42
14.1%
43
10.6%
15
13.7%
108
Not at all willing 4.7%
4
3.5%
9
3.3%
10
5.0%
7
3.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
256
100.0%
304
100.0%
141

786


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very willing 6.4%
11
10.3%
15
12.7%
26
12.0%
36
10.7%
88
Fairly willing 53.2%
92
49.3%
72
44.9%
92
47.2%
141
48.2%
397
Neither willing nor unwilling 20.2%
35
21.9%
32
24.4%
50
23.7%
71
22.8%
188
Not very willing 17.3%
30
14.4%
21
12.7%
26
13.7%
41
14.3%
118
Not at all willing 2.9%
5
4.1%
6
5.4%
11
3.3%
10
3.9%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
146
100.0%
205
100.0%
299

823


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Very willing 11.0%
84
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.0%
85
Fairly willing 47.0%
358
75.0%
3
33.3%
1
75.0%
3
47.2%
365
Neither willing nor unwilling 23.4%
178
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
25.0%
1
23.4%
181
Not very willing 14.7%
112
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.5%
112
Not at all willing 3.9%
30
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
4

773

Bookmark and Share