Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1997 - Nature and the Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WILTAX

How willing would you be to pay much higher taxes to protect the environment?
  1) Very willing
  2) Fairly willing
  3) Neither willing nor unwilling
  4) Not very willing
  5) Not at all willing

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very willing 63 7.5% 7.5% -1.68
Fairly willing 317 37.6% 45.1% -.79
Neither willing nor unwilling 187 22.2% 67.3% .1
Not very willing 200 23.8% 91.1% .99
Not at all willing 75 8.9% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very willing 7.7%
40
7.0%
22
7.4%
62
Fairly willing 37.0%
193
39.3%
123
37.8%
316
Neither willing nor unwilling 24.3%
127
18.8%
59
22.3%
186
Not very willing 23.4%
122
23.6%
74
23.5%
196
Not at all willing 7.7%
40
11.2%
35
9.0%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
313

835


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very willing 7.0%
44
8.7%
16
7.4%
60
Fairly willing 35.5%
224
46.7%
86
38.0%
310
Neither willing nor unwilling 22.3%
141
21.2%
39
22.1%
180
Not very willing 25.4%
160
17.4%
32
23.6%
192
Not at all willing 9.8%
62
6.0%
11
9.0%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
184

815


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very willing 4.7%
6
7.2%
21
8.9%
25
7.4%
10
7.4%
62
Fairly willing 36.2%
46
38.7%
113
35.6%
100
41.9%
57
37.8%
316
Neither willing nor unwilling 21.3%
27
23.3%
68
23.5%
66
18.4%
25
22.2%
186
Not very willing 29.9%
38
22.6%
66
21.0%
59
25.0%
34
23.6%
197
Not at all willing 7.9%
10
8.2%
24
11.0%
31
7.4%
10
9.0%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
292
100.0%
281
100.0%
136

836


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very willing 12.4%
24
7.9%
11
4.3%
20
19.2%
5
7.3%
60
Fairly willing 52.1%
101
43.6%
61
30.5%
141
23.1%
6
37.6%
309
Neither willing nor unwilling 17.0%
33
22.1%
31
23.8%
110
34.6%
9
22.3%
183
Not very willing 14.4%
28
17.1%
24
30.1%
139
23.1%
6
24.0%
197
Not at all willing 4.1%
8
9.3%
13
11.3%
52
0.0%
0
8.9%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
140
100.0%
462
100.0%
26

822


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very willing 8.2%
7
5.1%
13
8.2%
25
9.3%
13
7.4%
58
Fairly willing 38.8%
33
34.8%
89
42.4%
129
37.1%
52
38.6%
303
Neither willing nor unwilling 28.2%
24
25.8%
66
19.1%
58
19.3%
27
22.3%
175
Not very willing 17.6%
15
27.3%
70
22.7%
69
22.1%
31
23.6%
185
Not at all willing 7.1%
6
7.0%
18
7.6%
23
12.1%
17
8.2%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
256
100.0%
304
100.0%
140

785


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very willing 4.0%
7
6.8%
10
10.7%
22
7.7%
23
7.5%
62
Fairly willing 40.2%
70
38.4%
56
30.2%
62
40.9%
122
37.7%
310
Neither willing nor unwilling 19.5%
34
21.2%
31
23.4%
48
23.5%
70
22.2%
183
Not very willing 27.0%
47
22.6%
33
24.4%
50
21.8%
65
23.7%
195
Not at all willing 9.2%
16
11.0%
16
11.2%
23
6.0%
18
8.9%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
146
100.0%
205
100.0%
298

823


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Very willing 7.6%
58
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
58
Fairly willing 36.3%
276
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
36.1%
279
Neither willing nor unwilling 22.6%
172
25.0%
1
66.7%
2
25.0%
1
22.8%
176
Not very willing 24.3%
185
25.0%
1
33.3%
1
25.0%
1
24.4%
188
Not at all willing 9.2%
70
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
9.2%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
761
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
4

772

Bookmark and Share