Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 1997 - Nature and the Environment, Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


WILSOL

How willing would you be to accept cuts in your standard of living to protect the environment?
  1) Very willing
  2) Fairly willing
  3) Neither willing nor unwilling
  4) Not very willing
  5) Not at all willing

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very willing 96 11.3% 11.3% -1.54
Fairly willing 355 41.8% 53.1% -.59
Neither willing nor unwilling 215 25.3% 78.4% .35
Not very willing 136 16% 94.4% 1.3
Not at all willing 48 5.6% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very willing 12.1%
64
9.6%
30
11.2%
94
Fairly willing 43.3%
229
40.1%
126
42.1%
355
Neither willing nor unwilling 25.0%
132
25.5%
80
25.1%
212
Not very willing 15.5%
82
16.6%
52
15.9%
134
Not at all willing 4.2%
22
8.3%
26
5.7%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
529
100.0%
314

843


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very willing 10.5%
67
13.7%
25
11.2%
92
Fairly willing 41.1%
262
45.9%
84
42.2%
346
Neither willing nor unwilling 25.1%
160
25.7%
47
25.2%
207
Not very willing 17.7%
113
8.7%
16
15.7%
129
Not at all willing 5.5%
35
6.0%
11
5.6%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
637
100.0%
183

820


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very willing 9.4%
12
8.2%
24
13.8%
39
13.5%
19
11.1%
94
Fairly willing 37.5%
48
41.6%
122
41.1%
116
48.9%
69
42.1%
355
Neither willing nor unwilling 24.2%
31
30.0%
88
23.0%
65
19.9%
28
25.1%
212
Not very willing 22.7%
29
16.4%
48
14.5%
41
12.1%
17
16.0%
135
Not at all willing 6.3%
8
3.8%
11
7.4%
21
5.7%
8
5.7%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
293
100.0%
282
100.0%
141

844


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very willing 13.7%
27
14.9%
21
9.0%
42
11.5%
3
11.2%
93
Fairly willing 49.7%
98
47.5%
67
36.5%
170
50.0%
13
41.9%
348
Neither willing nor unwilling 22.3%
44
23.4%
33
26.4%
123
30.8%
8
25.1%
208
Not very willing 9.1%
18
11.3%
16
20.8%
97
7.7%
2
16.0%
133
Not at all willing 5.1%
10
2.8%
4
7.3%
34
0.0%
0
5.8%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
141
100.0%
466
100.0%
26

830


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very willing 10.6%
9
10.0%
26
10.7%
33
12.8%
18
10.9%
86
Fairly willing 44.7%
38
40.5%
105
45.9%
141
38.3%
54
42.7%
338
Neither willing nor unwilling 29.4%
25
27.4%
71
22.1%
68
24.1%
34
25.0%
198
Not very willing 9.4%
8
17.0%
44
15.6%
48
18.4%
26
15.9%
126
Not at all willing 5.9%
5
5.0%
13
5.5%
17
6.4%
9
5.6%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
259
100.0%
307
100.0%
141

792


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very willing 12.1%
21
10.3%
15
12.2%
25
10.5%
32
11.2%
93
Fairly willing 42.0%
73
46.6%
68
35.1%
72
44.8%
137
42.1%
350
Neither willing nor unwilling 27.0%
47
21.2%
31
27.3%
56
24.5%
75
25.2%
209
Not very willing 14.9%
26
17.8%
26
16.1%
33
15.4%
47
15.9%
132
Not at all willing 4.0%
7
4.1%
6
9.3%
19
4.9%
15
5.7%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
146
100.0%
205
100.0%
306

831


Race (I-RACE1)

White Black Asian Other TOTAL
Very willing 11.3%
87
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.2%
87
Fairly willing 41.5%
319
50.0%
2
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
41.3%
322
Neither willing nor unwilling 25.7%
198
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
25.0%
1
25.8%
201
Not very willing 15.5%
119
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
15.8%
123
Not at all willing 6.0%
46
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
6.0%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
769
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
4

780

Bookmark and Share