Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GRADDMIN

[ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE ONE OR MORE DEGREES FROM A SEMINARY OR OTHER SCHOOL OF THEOLOGICAL EDUCATION (BESIDES THEIR B.D. OR M.DIV.)] Please indicate whether you received the following degree: D.Min.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 926 77.5% 77.5% -.54
Checked 269 22.5% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 92.0%
229
73.7%
697
77.5%
926
Checked 8.0%
20
26.3%
249
22.5%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
946

1195


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 75.5%
785
90.7%
136
77.4%
921
Checked 24.5%
255
9.3%
14
22.6%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
1040
100.0%
150

1190


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 84.1%
196
79.3%
264
73.2%
325
75.8%
138
77.4%
923
Checked 15.9%
37
20.7%
69
26.8%
119
24.2%
44
22.6%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
333
100.0%
444
100.0%
182

1192


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 78.1%
547
77.6%
156
75.8%
204
93.3%
14
77.7%
921
Checked 21.9%
153
22.4%
45
24.2%
65
6.7%
1
22.3%
264
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
201
100.0%
269
100.0%
15

1185


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.6%
29
86.4%
389
72.0%
422
66.7%
80
77.4%
920
Checked 9.4%
3
13.6%
61
28.0%
164
33.3%
40
22.6%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
450
100.0%
586
100.0%
120

1188


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Not checked 77.3%
878
81.1%
43
77.5%
921
Checked 22.7%
258
18.9%
10
22.5%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
1136
100.0%
53

1189


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.1%
161
75.1%
295
72.6%
376
86.0%
80
77.5%
912
Checked 6.9%
12
24.9%
98
27.4%
142
14.0%
13
22.5%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
393
100.0%
518
100.0%
93

1177

Bookmark and Share