Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GRADPHD

[ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE ONE OR MORE DEGREES FROM A SEMINARY OR OTHER SCHOOL OF THEOLOGICAL EDUCATION (BESIDES THEIR B.D. OR M.DIV.)] Please indicate whether you received the following degree: Ph.D./S.T.D./Th.D.
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1117 93.5% 93.5% -.26
Checked 78 6.5% 100% 3.79

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 95.6%
238
92.9%
879
93.5%
1117
Checked 4.4%
11
7.1%
67
6.5%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
946

1195


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 93.5%
972
93.3%
140
93.4%
1112
Checked 6.5%
68
6.7%
10
6.6%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
1040
100.0%
150

1190


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 92.7%
216
92.5%
308
93.5%
415
96.2%
175
93.5%
1114
Checked 7.3%
17
7.5%
25
6.5%
29
3.8%
7
6.5%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
333
100.0%
444
100.0%
182

1192


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 91.9%
643
97.5%
196
95.5%
257
86.7%
13
93.6%
1109
Checked 8.1%
57
2.5%
5
4.5%
12
13.3%
2
6.4%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
201
100.0%
269
100.0%
15

1185


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.9%
31
95.6%
430
92.3%
541
90.0%
108
93.4%
1110
Checked 3.1%
1
4.4%
20
7.7%
45
10.0%
12
6.6%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
450
100.0%
586
100.0%
120

1188


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Not checked 93.8%
1065
86.8%
46
93.4%
1111
Checked 6.3%
71
13.2%
7
6.6%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
1136
100.0%
53

1189


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 99.4%
172
93.9%
369
92.7%
480
86.0%
80
93.5%
1101
Checked 0.6%
1
6.1%
24
7.3%
38
14.0%
13
6.5%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
393
100.0%
518
100.0%
93

1177

Bookmark and Share