Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GRADOTHR

[ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE ONE OR MORE DEGREES FROM A SEMINARY OR OTHER SCHOOL OF THEOLOGICAL EDUCATION (BESIDES THEIR B.D. OR M.DIV.)] Please indicate whether you received the following degree: Other
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 1149 96.2% 96.2% -.2
Checked 46 3.8% 100% 5.01

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 95.6%
238
96.3%
911
96.2%
1149
Checked 4.4%
11
3.7%
35
3.8%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
946

1195


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 96.7%
1006
92.0%
138
96.1%
1144
Checked 3.3%
34
8.0%
12
3.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
1040
100.0%
150

1190


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 98.7%
230
96.7%
322
94.4%
419
96.2%
175
96.1%
1146
Checked 1.3%
3
3.3%
11
5.6%
25
3.8%
7
3.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
333
100.0%
444
100.0%
182

1192


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.3%
674
96.5%
194
95.5%
257
100.0%
15
96.2%
1140
Checked 3.7%
26
3.5%
7
4.5%
12
0.0%
0
3.8%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
201
100.0%
269
100.0%
15

1185


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.8%
30
96.2%
433
96.6%
566
94.2%
113
96.1%
1142
Checked 6.3%
2
3.8%
17
3.4%
20
5.8%
7
3.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
450
100.0%
586
100.0%
120

1188


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.6%
1097
86.8%
46
96.1%
1143
Checked 3.4%
39
13.2%
7
3.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
1136
100.0%
53

1189


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.7%
169
98.2%
386
95.0%
492
90.3%
84
96.1%
1131
Checked 2.3%
4
1.8%
7
5.0%
26
9.7%
9
3.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
393
100.0%
518
100.0%
93

1177

Bookmark and Share