Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EDUC

What is the highest level of formal education you have attained besides your theological or Christian education training?
  2) Completed high school
  3) Some college
  4) College graduate
  5) Some graduate work
  6) Graduate degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completed high school 3 .3% .3% -3.1
Some college 6 .5% .8% -1.95
College graduate 641 54.4% 55.2% -.8
Some graduate work 221 18.8% 73.9% .35
Graduate degree 307 26.1% 100% 1.49

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Completed high school 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.3%
3
Some college 0.8%
2
0.4%
4
0.5%
6
College graduate 54.1%
133
54.5%
508
54.4%
641
Some graduate work 18.7%
46
18.8%
175
18.8%
221
Graduate degree 26.4%
65
26.0%
242
26.1%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
932

1178


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Completed high school 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Some college 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
College graduate 56.0%
575
44.2%
65
54.6%
640
Some graduate work 18.2%
187
21.1%
31
18.6%
218
Graduate degree 24.9%
255
34.7%
51
26.1%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
147

1173


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Completed high school 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Some college 0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
College graduate 46.8%
108
55.2%
182
54.4%
236
62.8%
113
54.4%
639
Some graduate work 24.2%
56
17.3%
57
19.4%
84
12.8%
23
18.7%
220
Graduate degree 28.1%
65
26.7%
88
25.3%
110
24.4%
44
26.1%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
330
100.0%
434
100.0%
180

1175


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Completed high school 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Some college 0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
College graduate 51.5%
354
55.7%
112
61.3%
163
53.3%
8
54.5%
637
Some graduate work 19.1%
131
16.9%
34
19.5%
52
20.0%
3
18.8%
220
Graduate degree 28.5%
196
26.9%
54
18.4%
49
26.7%
4
25.9%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
687
100.0%
201
100.0%
266
100.0%
15

1169


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Completed high school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Some college 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
College graduate 46.9%
15
58.0%
256
53.1%
307
50.8%
61
54.6%
639
Some graduate work 25.0%
8
17.7%
78
19.4%
112
17.5%
21
18.7%
219
Graduate degree 28.1%
9
23.8%
105
26.3%
152
31.7%
38
26.0%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
441
100.0%
578
100.0%
120

1171


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Completed high school 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Some college 0.4%
5
1.9%
1
0.5%
6
College graduate 55.0%
616
44.2%
23
54.5%
639
Some graduate work 19.0%
213
11.5%
6
18.7%
219
Graduate degree 25.3%
283
42.3%
22
26.0%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
1120
100.0%
52

1172


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Completed high school 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
1.1%
1
0.3%
3
Some college 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
College graduate 75.0%
129
57.8%
225
47.2%
240
41.8%
38
54.5%
632
Some graduate work 12.8%
22
17.7%
69
21.5%
109
19.8%
18
18.8%
218
Graduate degree 12.2%
21
23.7%
92
30.5%
155
37.4%
34
26.0%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
389
100.0%
508
100.0%
91

1160

Bookmark and Share