Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GODFRND

When you think about God, how likely is this image to come to your mind? - Friend
  1) Extremely likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not likely at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely likely 486 41% 41% -.97
Somewhat likely 477 40.3% 81.3% .2
Not too likely 159 13.4% 94.8% 1.37
Not likely at all 61 5.2% 99.9% 2.54
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 3.71

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Extremely likely 51.4%
128
38.3%
358
41.1%
486
Somewhat likely 32.9%
82
42.3%
395
40.3%
477
Not too likely 10.4%
26
14.1%
132
13.4%
158
Not likely at all 5.2%
13
5.1%
48
5.2%
61
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
934

1183


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Extremely likely 39.7%
409
49.7%
74
41.0%
483
Somewhat likely 41.2%
424
34.2%
51
40.3%
475
Not too likely 13.7%
141
11.4%
17
13.4%
158
Not likely at all 5.2%
54
4.7%
7
5.2%
61
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1029
100.0%
149

1178


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Extremely likely 39.6%
91
42.9%
143
40.7%
179
41.2%
73
41.2%
486
Somewhat likely 38.3%
88
41.4%
138
41.1%
181
39.0%
69
40.3%
476
Not too likely 14.3%
33
10.5%
35
13.2%
58
16.9%
30
13.2%
156
Not likely at all 7.4%
17
5.1%
17
5.0%
22
2.8%
5
5.2%
61
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
333
100.0%
440
100.0%
177

1180


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Extremely likely 39.6%
273
37.7%
75
47.2%
127
40.0%
6
41.0%
481
Somewhat likely 40.3%
278
43.7%
87
38.3%
103
46.7%
7
40.5%
475
Not too likely 13.8%
95
15.6%
31
11.2%
30
6.7%
1
13.4%
157
Not likely at all 6.2%
43
3.0%
6
3.3%
9
6.7%
1
5.0%
59
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
690
100.0%
199
100.0%
269
100.0%
15

1173


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Extremely likely 50.0%
16
46.6%
208
38.0%
221
32.2%
38
41.0%
483
Somewhat likely 37.5%
12
36.5%
163
42.0%
244
47.5%
56
40.4%
475
Not too likely 9.4%
3
13.0%
58
13.9%
81
13.6%
16
13.4%
158
Not likely at all 3.1%
1
3.8%
17
5.9%
34
6.8%
8
5.1%
60
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
446
100.0%
581
100.0%
118

1177


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Extremely likely 40.5%
456
56.9%
29
41.2%
485
Somewhat likely 40.8%
459
29.4%
15
40.3%
474
Not too likely 13.4%
151
13.7%
7
13.4%
158
Not likely at all 5.2%
59
0.0%
0
5.0%
59
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1126
100.0%
51

1177


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Extremely likely 38.7%
67
39.5%
154
44.5%
228
33.3%
30
41.1%
479
Somewhat likely 37.6%
65
43.6%
170
37.9%
194
44.4%
40
40.3%
469
Not too likely 21.4%
37
12.3%
48
11.3%
58
13.3%
12
13.3%
155
Not likely at all 2.3%
4
4.6%
18
6.3%
32
7.8%
7
5.2%
61
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
390
100.0%
512
100.0%
90

1165

Bookmark and Share