Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JOBEMP1

Which category below describes your current paid employment?
  1) Pastor in a congregation
  2) Non-parish job or ministry
  3) Unemployed
  4) Retired from active ministry

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Pastor in a congregation 840 70.4% 70.4% -.55
Non-parish job or ministry 276 23.1% 93.5% .83
Unemployed 31 2.6% 96.1% 2.21
Retired from active ministry 46 3.9% 100% 3.59

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Pastor in a congregation 62.1%
154
72.6%
686
70.4%
840
Non-parish job or ministry 28.6%
71
21.7%
205
23.1%
276
Unemployed 6.9%
17
1.5%
14
2.6%
31
Retired from active ministry 2.4%
6
4.2%
40
3.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
248
100.0%
945

1193


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Pastor in a congregation 72.2%
749
60.0%
90
70.6%
839
Non-parish job or ministry 21.5%
223
33.3%
50
23.0%
273
Unemployed 2.3%
24
4.7%
7
2.6%
31
Retired from active ministry 4.0%
42
2.0%
3
3.8%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
1038
100.0%
150

1188


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Pastor in a congregation 71.7%
167
78.4%
261
66.3%
293
65.4%
119
70.6%
840
Non-parish job or ministry 21.9%
51
16.2%
54
26.7%
118
27.5%
50
22.9%
273
Unemployed 3.9%
9
1.8%
6
2.3%
10
3.3%
6
2.6%
31
Retired from active ministry 2.6%
6
3.6%
12
4.8%
21
3.8%
7
3.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
333
100.0%
442
100.0%
182

1190


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Pastor in a congregation 63.8%
446
75.0%
150
84.0%
226
80.0%
12
70.5%
834
Non-parish job or ministry 29.6%
207
16.0%
32
11.9%
32
13.3%
2
23.1%
273
Unemployed 3.0%
21
3.0%
6
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
31
Retired from active ministry 3.6%
25
6.0%
12
2.6%
7
6.7%
1
3.8%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
699
100.0%
200
100.0%
269
100.0%
15

1183


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Pastor in a congregation 53.1%
17
77.5%
347
68.4%
401
58.3%
70
70.4%
835
Non-parish job or ministry 25.0%
8
15.8%
71
26.1%
153
35.8%
43
23.2%
275
Unemployed 12.5%
4
2.0%
9
2.4%
14
3.3%
4
2.6%
31
Retired from active ministry 9.4%
3
4.7%
21
3.1%
18
2.5%
3
3.8%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
448
100.0%
586
100.0%
120

1186


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Pastor in a congregation 71.4%
810
50.9%
27
70.5%
837
Non-parish job or ministry 22.5%
255
35.8%
19
23.1%
274
Unemployed 2.5%
28
5.7%
3
2.6%
31
Retired from active ministry 3.6%
41
7.5%
4
3.8%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
1134
100.0%
53

1187


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Pastor in a congregation 82.1%
142
76.8%
302
67.1%
347
40.2%
37
70.5%
828
Non-parish job or ministry 13.9%
24
20.1%
79
28.2%
146
23.9%
22
23.1%
271
Unemployed 4.0%
7
2.8%
11
2.1%
11
1.1%
1
2.6%
30
Retired from active ministry 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2.5%
13
34.8%
32
3.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
393
100.0%
517
100.0%
92

1175

Bookmark and Share