Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JOBEMP2

Which category below describes your current paid employment?
  2) Non-parish job or ministry
  3) Unemployed
  4) Retired from active ministry

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Non-parish job or ministry 66 80.5% 80.5% -.46
Unemployed 6 7.3% 87.8% 1
Retired from active ministry 10 12.2% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Non-parish job or ministry 71.4%
10
82.4%
56
80.5%
66
Unemployed 28.6%
4
2.9%
2
7.3%
6
Retired from active ministry 0.0%
0
14.7%
10
12.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
68

82


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Non-parish job or ministry 82.1%
55
73.3%
11
80.5%
66
Unemployed 7.5%
5
6.7%
1
7.3%
6
Retired from active ministry 10.4%
7
20.0%
3
12.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
15

82


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Non-parish job or ministry 90.9%
20
78.3%
18
88.0%
22
50.0%
6
80.5%
66
Unemployed 0.0%
0
8.7%
2
4.0%
1
25.0%
3
7.3%
6
Retired from active ministry 9.1%
2
13.0%
3
8.0%
2
25.0%
3
12.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
23
100.0%
25
100.0%
12

82


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Non-parish job or ministry 80.4%
41
81.8%
9
80.0%
16
0.00%
0
80.5%
66
Unemployed 5.9%
3
9.1%
1
10.0%
2
0.00%
0
7.3%
6
Retired from active ministry 13.7%
7
9.1%
1
10.0%
2
0.00%
0
12.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
51
100.0%
11
100.0%
20
100.0%
0

82


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Non-parish job or ministry 100.0%
4
63.0%
17
88.1%
37
87.5%
7
80.2%
65
Unemployed 0.0%
0
7.4%
2
7.1%
3
12.5%
1
7.4%
6
Retired from active ministry 0.0%
0
29.6%
8
4.8%
2
0.0%
0
12.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
27
100.0%
42
100.0%
8

81


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Non-parish job or ministry 80.0%
64
100.0%
2
80.5%
66
Unemployed 7.5%
6
0.0%
0
7.3%
6
Retired from active ministry 12.5%
10
0.0%
0
12.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
2

82


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Non-parish job or ministry 75.0%
6
87.5%
21
94.3%
33
42.9%
6
81.5%
66
Unemployed 25.0%
2
12.5%
3
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
7.4%
6
Retired from active ministry 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
57.1%
8
11.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
24
100.0%
35
100.0%
14

81

Bookmark and Share