Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FTPASTOR

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO SERVE ONE OR MORE CONGREGATIONS AS A PASTOR) Do you consider yourself a full-time or part-time parish pastor?
  1) Full-time
  2) Part-time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Full-time 691 83% 83% -.45
Part-time 142 17% 100% 2.21

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Full-time 64.5%
98
87.1%
593
83.0%
691
Part-time 35.5%
54
12.9%
88
17.0%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
681

833


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Full-time 83.3%
620
80.5%
70
83.0%
690
Part-time 16.7%
124
19.5%
17
17.0%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
744
100.0%
87

831


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Full-time 76.8%
126
84.0%
215
83.6%
245
87.5%
105
83.0%
691
Part-time 23.2%
38
16.0%
41
16.4%
48
12.5%
15
17.0%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
256
100.0%
293
100.0%
120

833


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Full-time 80.6%
362
84.1%
122
86.9%
192
75.0%
9
82.8%
685
Part-time 19.4%
87
15.9%
23
13.1%
29
25.0%
3
17.2%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
145
100.0%
221
100.0%
12

827


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Full-time 37.5%
6
83.1%
285
86.0%
343
76.1%
54
83.0%
688
Part-time 62.5%
10
16.9%
58
14.0%
56
23.9%
17
17.0%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
343
100.0%
399
100.0%
71

829


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Full-time 83.0%
663
80.6%
25
82.9%
688
Part-time 17.0%
136
19.4%
6
17.1%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
799
100.0%
31

830


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Full-time 80.3%
114
86.5%
256
82.5%
283
66.7%
26
82.8%
679
Part-time 19.7%
28
13.5%
40
17.5%
60
33.3%
13
17.2%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
296
100.0%
343
100.0%
39

820

Bookmark and Share