Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MANYCONG

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO SERVE ONE OR MORE CONGREGATIONS AS A PASTOR) How many congregations do you currently serve as pastor (include congregations you are serving as stated or temporary supply)?
  1) One
  2) Two or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One 774 93.1% 93.1% -.27
Two or more 57 6.9% 100% 3.68

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
One 86.8%
132
94.6%
642
93.1%
774
Two or more 13.2%
20
5.4%
37
6.9%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
679

831


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
One 93.6%
697
89.4%
76
93.1%
773
Two or more 6.4%
48
10.6%
9
6.9%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
745
100.0%
85

830


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
One 92.0%
150
91.2%
237
94.8%
271
95.1%
116
93.1%
774
Two or more 8.0%
13
8.8%
23
5.2%
15
4.9%
6
6.9%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
260
100.0%
286
100.0%
122

831


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
One 94.4%
419
87.8%
129
94.1%
209
91.7%
11
93.1%
768
Two or more 5.6%
25
12.2%
18
5.9%
13
8.3%
1
6.9%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
147
100.0%
222
100.0%
12

825


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
One 81.3%
13
88.0%
302
97.7%
390
97.1%
67
93.3%
772
Two or more 18.8%
3
12.0%
41
2.3%
9
2.9%
2
6.7%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
343
100.0%
399
100.0%
69

827


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
One 93.4%
746
86.2%
25
93.1%
771
Two or more 6.6%
53
13.8%
4
6.9%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
799
100.0%
29

828


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
One 93.5%
130
94.6%
282
91.8%
314
89.7%
35
93.0%
761
Two or more 6.5%
9
5.4%
16
8.2%
28
10.3%
4
7.0%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
298
100.0%
342
100.0%
39

818

Bookmark and Share