Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MANY2CNG

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO SERVE TWO OR MORE CONGREGATIONS AS A PASTOR) How many congregations do you serve as pastor?
  2) Two
  3) Three
  4) Four
  5) Five
  8) Eight

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Two 43 81.1% 81.1% -.36
Three 6 11.3% 92.5% .64
Four 2 3.8% 96.2% 1.64
Five 1 1.9% 98.1% 2.64
Eight 1 1.9% 100% 5.63

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Two 61.1%
11
91.4%
32
81.1%
43
Three 22.2%
4
5.7%
2
11.3%
6
Four 5.6%
1
2.9%
1
3.8%
2
Five 5.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
Eight 5.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
35

53


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Two 82.2%
37
75.0%
6
81.1%
43
Three 13.3%
6
0.0%
0
11.3%
6
Four 2.2%
1
12.5%
1
3.8%
2
Five 2.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
Eight 0.0%
0
12.5%
1
1.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
8

53


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Two 69.2%
9
81.0%
17
84.6%
11
100.0%
6
81.1%
43
Three 15.4%
2
14.3%
3
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
11.3%
6
Four 7.7%
1
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
Eight 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
21
100.0%
13
100.0%
6

53


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Two 81.8%
18
76.5%
13
84.6%
11
100.0%
1
81.1%
43
Three 4.5%
1
17.6%
3
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
11.3%
6
Four 4.5%
1
5.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
Five 4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
Eight 4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
17
100.0%
13
100.0%
1

53


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Two 100.0%
3
83.3%
30
70.0%
7
100.0%
2
82.4%
42
Three 0.0%
0
11.1%
4
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.8%
5
Four 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
2
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
Eight 0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
36
100.0%
10
100.0%
2

51


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Two 82.0%
41
66.7%
2
81.1%
43
Three 12.0%
6
0.0%
0
11.3%
6
Four 2.0%
1
33.3%
1
3.8%
2
Five 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
Eight 2.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
3

53


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Two 88.9%
8
87.5%
14
76.0%
19
66.7%
2
81.1%
43
Three 0.0%
0
12.5%
2
12.0%
3
33.3%
1
11.3%
6
Four 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
Five 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
Eight 11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
16
100.0%
25
100.0%
3

53

Bookmark and Share