Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LARGRPAR

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO SERVE TWO OR MORE CONGREGATIONS AS A PASTOR) Are all or some of the congregations yoked as a larger parish?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 37 58.7% 58.7% -.83
Yes 26 41.3% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 50.0%
10
62.8%
27
58.7%
37
Yes 50.0%
10
37.2%
16
41.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
43

63


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 61.1%
33
44.4%
4
58.7%
37
Yes 38.9%
21
55.6%
5
41.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
9

63


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 50.0%
7
45.8%
11
76.5%
13
75.0%
6
58.7%
37
Yes 50.0%
7
54.2%
13
23.5%
4
25.0%
2
41.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
24
100.0%
17
100.0%
8

63


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 46.4%
13
68.4%
13
66.7%
10
100.0%
1
58.7%
37
Yes 53.6%
15
31.6%
6
33.3%
5
0.0%
0
41.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
19
100.0%
15
100.0%
1

63


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 75.0%
3
53.7%
22
64.3%
9
100.0%
2
59.0%
36
Yes 25.0%
1
46.3%
19
35.7%
5
0.0%
0
41.0%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
41
100.0%
14
100.0%
2

61


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
No 57.9%
33
66.7%
4
58.7%
37
Yes 42.1%
24
33.3%
2
41.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
6

63


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 50.0%
5
66.7%
12
51.7%
15
83.3%
5
58.7%
37
Yes 50.0%
5
33.3%
6
48.3%
14
16.7%
1
41.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
18
100.0%
29
100.0%
6

63

Bookmark and Share