Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GODKING

When you think about God, how likely is this image to come to your mind? - King
  1) Extremely likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not likely at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely likely 432 36.8% 36.8% -1.04
Somewhat likely 388 33% 69.8% -.05
Not too likely 222 18.9% 88.8% .95
Not likely at all 130 11.1% 99.8% 1.94
Don't know 2 .2% 100% 2.93

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Extremely likely 24.1%
59
40.2%
373
36.8%
432
Somewhat likely 28.6%
70
34.3%
318
33.1%
388
Not too likely 28.2%
69
16.4%
152
18.8%
221
Not likely at all 18.8%
46
9.1%
84
11.1%
130
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
928

1173


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Extremely likely 37.5%
383
31.8%
47
36.8%
430
Somewhat likely 32.9%
336
33.8%
50
33.0%
386
Not too likely 18.7%
191
19.6%
29
18.8%
220
Not likely at all 10.6%
108
14.9%
22
11.1%
130
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1020
100.0%
148

1168


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Extremely likely 37.0%
84
35.0%
115
38.7%
169
35.6%
63
36.8%
431
Somewhat likely 32.6%
74
29.8%
98
37.1%
162
29.4%
52
33.0%
386
Not too likely 17.2%
39
23.1%
76
16.0%
70
20.3%
36
18.9%
221
Not likely at all 12.8%
29
11.9%
39
8.2%
36
14.7%
26
11.1%
130
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
329
100.0%
437
100.0%
177

1170


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Extremely likely 26.9%
184
42.1%
83
59.2%
158
33.3%
5
37.0%
430
Somewhat likely 34.9%
239
33.0%
65
28.5%
76
26.7%
4
33.0%
384
Not too likely 23.2%
159
15.2%
30
9.4%
25
26.7%
4
18.7%
218
Not likely at all 14.6%
100
9.6%
19
3.0%
8
13.3%
2
11.1%
129
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
684
100.0%
197
100.0%
267
100.0%
15

1163


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Extremely likely 32.3%
10
43.6%
195
31.6%
181
36.2%
42
36.7%
428
Somewhat likely 32.3%
10
31.1%
139
36.9%
211
23.3%
27
33.2%
387
Not too likely 19.4%
6
17.0%
76
19.2%
110
24.1%
28
18.9%
220
Not likely at all 16.1%
5
8.3%
37
11.9%
68
16.4%
19
11.1%
129
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
447
100.0%
572
100.0%
116

1166


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Extremely likely 36.1%
403
51.0%
26
36.7%
429
Somewhat likely 33.3%
372
29.4%
15
33.1%
387
Not too likely 19.0%
212
17.6%
9
18.9%
221
Not likely at all 11.5%
128
2.0%
1
11.0%
129
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1117
100.0%
51

1168


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Extremely likely 33.7%
58
33.1%
128
40.4%
204
37.4%
34
36.7%
424
Somewhat likely 32.0%
55
39.3%
152
28.7%
145
33.0%
30
33.1%
382
Not too likely 23.8%
41
18.1%
70
18.6%
94
15.4%
14
19.0%
219
Not likely at all 9.9%
17
9.6%
37
12.3%
62
13.2%
12
11.1%
128
Don't know 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
387
100.0%
505
100.0%
91

1155

Bookmark and Share