Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NONPARFT

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE CURRENTLY EMPLOYED IN ONE OR MORE NON-PARISH JOBS OR MINISTRIES) Is your non-parish job or ministry full-time or part-time? (If you have more than one, answer in terms of the combined hours).
  1) Full-time
  2) Part-time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Full-time 261 67.8% 67.8% -.69
Part-time 124 32.2% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Full-time 60.2%
53
70.0%
208
67.8%
261
Part-time 39.8%
35
30.0%
89
32.2%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
297

385


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Full-time 66.9%
212
72.3%
47
67.8%
259
Part-time 33.1%
105
27.7%
18
32.2%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
317
100.0%
65

382


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Full-time 65.0%
52
57.8%
48
76.1%
118
62.5%
40
67.5%
258
Part-time 35.0%
28
42.2%
35
23.9%
37
37.5%
24
32.5%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
83
100.0%
155
100.0%
64

382


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Full-time 70.0%
187
64.4%
29
63.5%
40
28.6%
2
67.5%
258
Part-time 30.0%
80
35.6%
16
36.5%
23
71.4%
5
32.5%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
45
100.0%
63
100.0%
7

382


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Full-time 40.0%
6
59.8%
61
73.5%
150
69.4%
43
67.9%
260
Part-time 60.0%
9
40.2%
41
26.5%
54
30.6%
19
32.1%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
102
100.0%
204
100.0%
62

383


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Full-time 66.5%
240
86.4%
19
67.6%
259
Part-time 33.5%
121
13.6%
3
32.4%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
22

383


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Full-time 60.6%
20
58.1%
68
76.0%
152
60.0%
18
67.9%
258
Part-time 39.4%
13
41.9%
49
24.0%
48
40.0%
12
32.1%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
117
100.0%
200
100.0%
30

380

Bookmark and Share