Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NONJOB1

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE CURRENTLY EMPLOYED IN ONE OR MORE NON-PARISH JOBS OR MINISTRIES) In what type(s) of non-parish jobs or ministries are you currently employed?
  1) Faculty/staff at an educational institution
  2) Chaplain
  3) Missionary/Mission co-worker
  4) National staff or middle governing body staff
  5) Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency
  6) Professional pastoral counselor
  7) Other employment

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 97 25.6% 25.6% -1.18
Chaplain 71 18.7% 44.3% -.77
Missionary/Mission co-worker 6 1.6% 45.9% -.36
National staff or middle governing body staff 54 14.2% 60.2% .05
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 14 3.7% 63.9% .46
Professional pastoral counselor 32 8.4% 72.3% .87
Other employment 105 27.7% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 21.8%
19
26.7%
78
25.6%
97
Chaplain 23.0%
20
17.5%
51
18.7%
71
Missionary/Mission co-worker 0.0%
0
2.1%
6
1.6%
6
National staff or middle governing body staff 17.2%
15
13.4%
39
14.2%
54
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 2.3%
2
4.1%
12
3.7%
14
Professional pastoral counselor 9.2%
8
8.2%
24
8.4%
32
Other employment 26.4%
23
28.1%
82
27.7%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
292

379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 24.8%
77
29.2%
19
25.5%
96
Chaplain 19.6%
61
13.8%
9
18.6%
70
Missionary/Mission co-worker 1.6%
5
1.5%
1
1.6%
6
National staff or middle governing body staff 13.8%
43
16.9%
11
14.4%
54
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 3.5%
11
4.6%
3
3.7%
14
Professional pastoral counselor 9.0%
28
6.2%
4
8.5%
32
Other employment 27.7%
86
27.7%
18
27.7%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
65

376


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 24.1%
19
26.5%
22
28.1%
43
21.0%
13
25.7%
97
Chaplain 19.0%
15
14.5%
12
21.6%
33
17.7%
11
18.8%
71
Missionary/Mission co-worker 0.0%
0
2.4%
2
0.7%
1
1.6%
1
1.1%
4
National staff or middle governing body staff 10.1%
8
16.9%
14
16.3%
25
11.3%
7
14.3%
54
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 5.1%
4
3.6%
3
3.9%
6
1.6%
1
3.7%
14
Professional pastoral counselor 10.1%
8
7.2%
6
7.8%
12
9.7%
6
8.5%
32
Other employment 31.6%
25
28.9%
24
21.6%
33
37.1%
23
27.9%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
83
100.0%
153
100.0%
62

377


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 29.4%
77
11.1%
5
17.7%
11
42.9%
3
25.5%
96
Chaplain 19.1%
50
15.6%
7
21.0%
13
0.0%
0
18.6%
70
Missionary/Mission co-worker 1.1%
3
2.2%
1
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
National staff or middle governing body staff 16.0%
42
11.1%
5
9.7%
6
14.3%
1
14.4%
54
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 4.2%
11
2.2%
1
3.2%
2
0.0%
0
3.7%
14
Professional pastoral counselor 8.8%
23
8.9%
4
4.8%
3
14.3%
1
8.2%
31
Other employment 21.4%
56
48.9%
22
40.3%
25
28.6%
2
27.9%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
45
100.0%
62
100.0%
7

376


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 33.3%
5
21.6%
22
27.6%
55
24.6%
15
25.7%
97
Chaplain 20.0%
3
18.6%
19
18.6%
37
18.0%
11
18.6%
70
Missionary/Mission co-worker 13.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
National staff or middle governing body staff 0.0%
0
17.6%
18
14.1%
28
13.1%
8
14.3%
54
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 6.7%
1
1.0%
1
5.5%
11
1.6%
1
3.7%
14
Professional pastoral counselor 0.0%
0
5.9%
6
9.5%
19
11.5%
7
8.5%
32
Other employment 26.7%
4
35.3%
36
22.6%
45
31.1%
19
27.6%
104
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
102
100.0%
199
100.0%
61

377


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 26.5%
94
13.6%
3
25.7%
97
Chaplain 18.9%
67
18.2%
4
18.8%
71
Missionary/Mission co-worker 1.4%
5
4.5%
1
1.6%
6
National staff or middle governing body staff 12.4%
44
36.4%
8
13.8%
52
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 3.9%
14
0.0%
0
3.7%
14
Professional pastoral counselor 8.7%
31
4.5%
1
8.5%
32
Other employment 28.2%
100
22.7%
5
27.9%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
22

377


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 18.8%
6
30.3%
36
21.1%
41
40.0%
12
25.3%
95
Chaplain 37.5%
12
21.8%
26
14.4%
28
16.7%
5
18.9%
71
Missionary/Mission co-worker 3.1%
1
1.7%
2
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
6
National staff or middle governing body staff 3.1%
1
10.1%
12
17.5%
34
20.0%
6
14.1%
53
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 3.1%
1
3.4%
4
4.6%
9
0.0%
0
3.7%
14
Professional pastoral counselor 0.0%
0
9.2%
11
8.8%
17
10.0%
3
8.3%
31
Other employment 34.4%
11
23.5%
28
32.0%
62
13.3%
4
28.0%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
119
100.0%
194
100.0%
30

375

Bookmark and Share