Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NONJOB2

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE CURRENTLY EMPLOYED IN ONE OR MORE NON-PARISH JOBS OR MINISTRIES) In what type(s) of non-parish jobs or ministries are you currently employed?
  1) Faculty/staff at an educational institution
  2) Chaplain
  3) Missionary/Mission co-worker
  4) National staff or middle governing body staff
  5) Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency
  6) Professional pastoral counselor
  7) Other employment

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 3 6.8% 6.8% -1.84
Chaplain 9 20.5% 27.3% -1.39
Missionary/Mission co-worker 1 2.3% 29.5% -.94
National staff or middle governing body staff 1 2.3% 31.8% -.49
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 1 2.3% 34.1% -.04
Professional pastoral counselor 12 27.3% 61.4% .41
Other employment 17 38.6% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 0.0%
0
8.8%
3
6.8%
3
Chaplain 10.0%
1
23.5%
8
20.5%
9
Missionary/Mission co-worker 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
2.3%
1
National staff or middle governing body staff 10.0%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 0.0%
0
2.9%
1
2.3%
1
Professional pastoral counselor 30.0%
3
26.5%
9
27.3%
12
Other employment 50.0%
5
35.3%
12
38.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
34

44


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 8.6%
3
0.0%
0
6.8%
3
Chaplain 20.0%
7
22.2%
2
20.5%
9
Missionary/Mission co-worker 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
2.3%
1
National staff or middle governing body staff 2.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 2.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
Professional pastoral counselor 31.4%
11
11.1%
1
27.3%
12
Other employment 34.3%
12
55.6%
5
38.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
9

44


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
4.8%
2
Chaplain 12.5%
1
25.0%
1
28.6%
6
11.1%
1
21.4%
9
Missionary/Mission co-worker 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
National staff or middle governing body staff 12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
Professional pastoral counselor 37.5%
3
50.0%
2
19.0%
4
33.3%
3
28.6%
12
Other employment 25.0%
2
25.0%
1
42.9%
9
44.4%
4
38.1%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
21
100.0%
9

42


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 3.1%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
0.00%
0
7.0%
3
Chaplain 21.9%
7
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.9%
9
Missionary/Mission co-worker 3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.3%
1
National staff or middle governing body staff 3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.3%
1
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.3%
1
Professional pastoral counselor 28.1%
9
20.0%
1
33.3%
2
0.00%
0
27.9%
12
Other employment 37.5%
12
40.0%
2
33.3%
2
0.00%
0
37.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
5
100.0%
6
100.0%
0

43


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
6.8%
3
Chaplain 25.0%
1
27.3%
3
20.8%
5
0.0%
0
20.5%
9
Missionary/Mission co-worker 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
National staff or middle governing body staff 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
Professional pastoral counselor 0.0%
0
9.1%
1
33.3%
8
60.0%
3
27.3%
12
Other employment 75.0%
3
36.4%
4
33.3%
8
40.0%
2
38.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

44


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 7.0%
3
0.0%
0
6.8%
3
Chaplain 20.9%
9
0.0%
0
20.5%
9
Missionary/Mission co-worker 2.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
National staff or middle governing body staff 2.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 2.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
Professional pastoral counselor 27.9%
12
0.0%
0
27.3%
12
Other employment 37.2%
16
100.0%
1
38.6%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
1

44


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Faculty/staff at an educational institution 16.7%
1
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.3%
3
Chaplain 33.3%
2
27.8%
5
11.8%
2
0.00%
0
22.0%
9
Missionary/Mission co-worker 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.4%
1
National staff or middle governing body staff 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.00%
0
2.4%
1
Staff of an ecumenical or non-denominational agency 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
1
0.00%
0
2.4%
1
Professional pastoral counselor 16.7%
1
27.8%
5
29.4%
5
0.00%
0
26.8%
11
Other employment 33.3%
2
27.8%
5
47.1%
8
0.00%
0
36.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
18
100.0%
17
100.0%
0

41

Bookmark and Share