Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INSTJOB2

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE CURRENTLY EMPLOYED IN ONE OR MORE NON-PARISH JOBS OR MINISTRIES) For what type of institution do you work?
  4) College or University
  5) Seminary or other theological school
  6) Hospital or other medical facility
  7) Church/religious body
  8) Other non-profit organization
  9) For-profit business
  10) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
College or University 2 3.8% 3.8% -2.5
Seminary or other theological school 2 3.8% 7.5% -1.92
Hospital or other medical facility 4 7.5% 15.1% -1.33
Church/religious body 9 17% 32.1% -.75
Other non-profit organization 8 15.1% 47.2% -.17
For-profit business 10 18.9% 66% .42
Other 18 34% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
College or University 0.0%
0
5.4%
2
3.8%
2
Seminary or other theological school 0.0%
0
5.4%
2
3.8%
2
Hospital or other medical facility 0.0%
0
10.8%
4
7.5%
4
Church/religious body 18.8%
3
16.2%
6
17.0%
9
Other non-profit organization 18.8%
3
13.5%
5
15.1%
8
For-profit business 31.3%
5
13.5%
5
18.9%
10
Other 31.3%
5
35.1%
13
34.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
37

53


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
College or University 2.4%
1
9.1%
1
3.8%
2
Seminary or other theological school 4.8%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
Hospital or other medical facility 9.5%
4
0.0%
0
7.5%
4
Church/religious body 16.7%
7
18.2%
2
17.0%
9
Other non-profit organization 16.7%
7
9.1%
1
15.1%
8
For-profit business 19.0%
8
18.2%
2
18.9%
10
Other 31.0%
13
45.5%
5
34.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
11

53


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
College or University 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
12.5%
1
3.8%
2
Seminary or other theological school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
Hospital or other medical facility 7.7%
1
12.5%
1
4.2%
1
12.5%
1
7.5%
4
Church/religious body 15.4%
2
12.5%
1
20.8%
5
12.5%
1
17.0%
9
Other non-profit organization 15.4%
2
12.5%
1
16.7%
4
12.5%
1
15.1%
8
For-profit business 30.8%
4
25.0%
2
12.5%
3
12.5%
1
18.9%
10
Other 30.8%
4
37.5%
3
33.3%
8
37.5%
3
34.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
8
100.0%
24
100.0%
8

53


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
College or University 5.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.9%
2
Seminary or other theological school 5.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.9%
2
Hospital or other medical facility 11.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.8%
4
Church/religious body 19.4%
7
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
0.00%
0
17.6%
9
Other non-profit organization 16.7%
6
14.3%
1
12.5%
1
0.00%
0
15.7%
8
For-profit business 19.4%
7
14.3%
1
25.0%
2
0.00%
0
19.6%
10
Other 22.2%
8
71.4%
5
37.5%
3
0.00%
0
31.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
7
100.0%
8
100.0%
0

51


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
College or University 0.0%
0
15.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
Seminary or other theological school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
Hospital or other medical facility 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
10.0%
3
0.0%
0
7.5%
4
Church/religious body 50.0%
2
23.1%
3
10.0%
3
16.7%
1
17.0%
9
Other non-profit organization 0.0%
0
23.1%
3
10.0%
3
33.3%
2
15.1%
8
For-profit business 50.0%
2
15.4%
2
20.0%
6
0.0%
0
18.9%
10
Other 0.0%
0
15.4%
2
43.3%
13
50.0%
3
34.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
13
100.0%
30
100.0%
6

53


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
College or University 4.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
Seminary or other theological school 4.0%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
Hospital or other medical facility 8.0%
4
0.0%
0
7.7%
4
Church/religious body 18.0%
9
0.0%
0
17.3%
9
Other non-profit organization 12.0%
6
50.0%
1
13.5%
7
For-profit business 20.0%
10
0.0%
0
19.2%
10
Other 34.0%
17
50.0%
1
34.6%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
50
100.0%
2

52


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
College or University 0.0%
0
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
Seminary or other theological school 0.0%
0
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
2
Hospital or other medical facility 11.1%
1
5.6%
1
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
4
Church/religious body 22.2%
2
11.1%
2
22.2%
4
14.3%
1
17.3%
9
Other non-profit organization 22.2%
2
11.1%
2
16.7%
3
14.3%
1
15.4%
8
For-profit business 33.3%
3
27.8%
5
5.6%
1
14.3%
1
19.2%
10
Other 11.1%
1
22.2%
4
44.4%
8
57.1%
4
32.7%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
18
100.0%
18
100.0%
7

52

Bookmark and Share