Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ORGPRES

(ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE CURRENTLY EMPLOYED IN ONE OR MORE NON-PARISH JOBS OR MINISTRIES) Is this organization affiliated with the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.)?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 233 63% 63% -.76
Yes 137 37% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 69.3%
61
61.0%
172
63.0%
233
Yes 30.7%
27
39.0%
110
37.0%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
282

370


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 61.3%
185
69.2%
45
62.7%
230
Yes 38.7%
117
30.8%
20
37.3%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
302
100.0%
65

367


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 75.0%
60
61.7%
50
54.8%
80
70.5%
43
63.3%
233
Yes 25.0%
20
38.3%
31
45.2%
66
29.5%
18
36.7%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
81
100.0%
146
100.0%
61

368


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 60.5%
155
71.1%
32
67.8%
40
71.4%
5
63.2%
232
Yes 39.5%
101
28.9%
13
32.2%
19
28.6%
2
36.8%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
256
100.0%
45
100.0%
59
100.0%
7

367


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 81.3%
13
60.0%
60
61.5%
120
66.7%
38
62.8%
231
Yes 18.8%
3
40.0%
40
38.5%
75
33.3%
19
37.2%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
100
100.0%
195
100.0%
57

368


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
No 64.1%
223
50.0%
10
63.3%
233
Yes 35.9%
125
50.0%
10
36.7%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
20

368


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 71.9%
23
65.0%
76
60.0%
114
65.4%
17
63.0%
230
Yes 28.1%
9
35.0%
41
40.0%
76
34.6%
9
37.0%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
117
100.0%
190
100.0%
26

365

Bookmark and Share