Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JOBSTRSS

In general, how often are you bothered by stress in your job situation?
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a week
  3) Once or twice a week
  4) Several days a week
  5) Almost every day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 46 4.1% 4.1% -1.99
Less than once a week 305 27.3% 31.5% -1.02
Once or twice a week 439 39.3% 70.8% -.05
Several days a week 202 18.1% 88.9% .92
Almost every day 124 11.1% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 3.4%
8
4.3%
38
4.1%
46
Less than once a week 23.7%
55
28.3%
250
27.3%
305
Once or twice a week 37.1%
86
39.9%
353
39.3%
439
Several days a week 21.1%
49
17.3%
153
18.1%
202
Almost every day 14.7%
34
10.2%
90
11.1%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
884

1116


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Never 4.1%
40
4.2%
6
4.1%
46
Less than once a week 28.1%
273
21.8%
31
27.3%
304
Once or twice a week 39.1%
379
41.5%
59
39.4%
438
Several days a week 17.8%
173
20.4%
29
18.2%
202
Almost every day 10.8%
105
12.0%
17
11.0%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
970
100.0%
142

1112


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Never 5.9%
13
5.1%
16
2.7%
11
3.5%
6
4.1%
46
Less than once a week 29.1%
64
26.5%
83
25.8%
106
30.4%
52
27.4%
305
Once or twice a week 36.4%
80
39.3%
123
40.9%
168
39.2%
67
39.3%
438
Several days a week 17.7%
39
17.6%
55
19.5%
80
16.4%
28
18.1%
202
Almost every day 10.9%
24
11.5%
36
11.2%
46
10.5%
18
11.1%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
313
100.0%
411
100.0%
171

1115


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Never 3.5%
23
3.7%
7
5.9%
15
0.0%
0
4.1%
45
Less than once a week 26.8%
174
26.1%
49
31.0%
79
7.1%
1
27.4%
303
Once or twice a week 40.0%
260
36.7%
69
38.4%
98
57.1%
8
39.3%
435
Several days a week 18.6%
121
18.6%
35
16.1%
41
28.6%
4
18.2%
201
Almost every day 11.1%
72
14.9%
28
8.6%
22
7.1%
1
11.1%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
650
100.0%
188
100.0%
255
100.0%
14

1107


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Never 8.0%
2
4.0%
17
4.0%
22
4.4%
5
4.1%
46
Less than once a week 28.0%
7
28.5%
120
27.1%
149
25.4%
29
27.5%
305
Once or twice a week 40.0%
10
36.8%
155
42.2%
232
34.2%
39
39.3%
436
Several days a week 12.0%
3
19.5%
82
17.1%
94
20.2%
23
18.2%
202
Almost every day 12.0%
3
11.2%
47
9.6%
53
15.8%
18
10.9%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
421
100.0%
550
100.0%
114

1110


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Never 4.0%
42
6.3%
3
4.1%
45
Less than once a week 27.7%
294
22.9%
11
27.5%
305
Once or twice a week 39.4%
419
39.6%
19
39.4%
438
Several days a week 18.2%
193
14.6%
7
18.0%
200
Almost every day 10.8%
115
16.7%
8
11.1%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
1063
100.0%
48

1111


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 3.0%
5
2.1%
8
4.2%
21
18.6%
11
4.1%
45
Less than once a week 23.1%
39
24.7%
93
30.1%
149
37.3%
22
27.6%
303
Once or twice a week 39.1%
66
42.0%
158
38.2%
189
28.8%
17
39.1%
430
Several days a week 26.0%
44
17.6%
66
16.8%
83
11.9%
7
18.2%
200
Almost every day 8.9%
15
13.6%
51
10.7%
53
3.4%
2
11.0%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
376
100.0%
495
100.0%
59

1099

Bookmark and Share