Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTSESSN

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - An unsupportive session
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 21 2.1% 2.1% -2.96
Some extent 76 7.4% 9.5% -1.9
A little 229 22.4% 31.8% -.84
None 468 45.7% 77.5% .22
Not applicable/not sure 230 22.5% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 2.9%
6
1.8%
15
2.1%
21
Some extent 5.7%
12
7.9%
64
7.4%
76
A little 19.6%
41
23.1%
188
22.4%
229
None 42.6%
89
46.5%
379
45.7%
468
Not applicable/not sure 29.2%
61
20.7%
169
22.5%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
815

1024


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 1.9%
17
3.2%
4
2.1%
21
Some extent 8.2%
73
2.4%
3
7.4%
76
A little 22.5%
201
20.6%
26
22.2%
227
None 46.4%
415
42.1%
53
45.8%
468
Not applicable/not sure 21.1%
189
31.7%
40
22.4%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
895
100.0%
126

1021


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 2.0%
4
3.5%
10
1.3%
5
1.3%
2
2.1%
21
Some extent 8.8%
18
6.6%
19
9.5%
36
2.0%
3
7.4%
76
A little 22.4%
46
26.3%
76
21.2%
80
18.0%
27
22.4%
229
None 45.4%
93
48.8%
141
41.6%
157
51.3%
77
45.8%
468
Not applicable/not sure 21.5%
44
14.9%
43
26.3%
99
27.3%
41
22.2%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
289
100.0%
377
100.0%
150

1021


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 1.3%
8
5.4%
9
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.1%
21
Some extent 6.9%
41
9.5%
16
7.1%
17
15.4%
2
7.5%
76
A little 20.0%
119
24.4%
41
26.1%
62
38.5%
5
22.4%
227
None 43.3%
258
46.4%
78
51.7%
123
38.5%
5
45.7%
464
Not applicable/not sure 28.5%
170
14.3%
24
13.4%
32
7.7%
1
22.4%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
168
100.0%
238
100.0%
13

1015


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 0.0%
0
3.1%
12
1.4%
7
1.9%
2
2.1%
21
Some extent 14.3%
3
7.5%
29
6.9%
35
7.7%
8
7.4%
75
A little 9.5%
2
25.8%
100
21.1%
107
18.3%
19
22.4%
228
None 38.1%
8
47.8%
185
45.8%
232
38.5%
40
45.6%
465
Not applicable/not sure 38.1%
8
15.8%
61
24.9%
126
33.7%
35
22.6%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
387
100.0%
507
100.0%
104

1019


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Great extent 1.8%
18
5.3%
2
2.0%
20
Some extent 7.2%
71
10.5%
4
7.4%
75
A little 22.0%
216
34.2%
13
22.5%
229
None 46.8%
460
21.1%
8
45.9%
468
Not applicable/not sure 22.1%
217
28.9%
11
22.4%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
982
100.0%
38

1020


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 3.1%
5
1.9%
7
2.0%
9
0.0%
0
2.1%
21
Some extent 7.5%
12
8.5%
31
6.7%
30
2.5%
1
7.3%
74
A little 23.9%
38
22.0%
80
21.7%
97
25.0%
10
22.3%
225
None 51.6%
82
47.9%
174
43.2%
193
35.0%
14
45.9%
463
Not applicable/not sure 13.8%
22
19.6%
71
26.4%
118
37.5%
15
22.4%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
363
100.0%
447
100.0%
40

1009

Bookmark and Share