Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTCONG

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - An unsupportive congregation
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 12 1.2% 1.2% -2.99
Some extent 79 7.8% 8.9% -1.9
A little 285 28% 36.9% -.81
None 429 42.1% 79.1% .28
Not applicable/not sure 213 20.9% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 1.0%
2
1.2%
10
1.2%
12
Some extent 7.6%
16
7.8%
63
7.8%
79
A little 24.3%
51
29.0%
234
28.0%
285
None 41.0%
86
42.5%
343
42.1%
429
Not applicable/not sure 26.2%
55
19.6%
158
20.9%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
808

1018


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 1.2%
11
0.8%
1
1.2%
12
Some extent 8.0%
71
6.3%
8
7.8%
79
A little 28.5%
253
23.8%
30
27.9%
283
None 42.2%
375
42.9%
54
42.3%
429
Not applicable/not sure 20.1%
179
26.2%
33
20.9%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
889
100.0%
126

1015


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 2.0%
4
1.0%
3
0.8%
3
1.3%
2
1.2%
12
Some extent 7.4%
15
8.7%
25
9.1%
34
2.7%
4
7.7%
78
A little 30.0%
61
30.3%
87
25.3%
95
28.0%
42
28.1%
285
None 38.4%
78
46.0%
132
40.5%
152
44.0%
66
42.2%
428
Not applicable/not sure 22.2%
45
13.9%
40
24.3%
91
24.0%
36
20.9%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
287
100.0%
375
100.0%
150

1015


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 0.8%
5
2.4%
4
0.8%
2
7.7%
1
1.2%
12
Some extent 6.6%
39
14.4%
24
5.9%
14
15.4%
2
7.8%
79
A little 25.3%
150
28.7%
48
32.9%
78
53.8%
7
28.0%
283
None 40.4%
239
40.1%
67
49.4%
117
15.4%
2
42.1%
425
Not applicable/not sure 26.9%
159
14.4%
24
11.0%
26
7.7%
1
20.8%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
592
100.0%
167
100.0%
237
100.0%
13

1009


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 0.0%
0
1.3%
5
0.8%
4
2.9%
3
1.2%
12
Some extent 9.1%
2
7.8%
30
7.4%
37
8.7%
9
7.7%
78
A little 31.8%
7
32.3%
124
26.6%
134
18.3%
19
28.0%
284
None 31.8%
7
44.3%
170
41.7%
210
38.5%
40
42.2%
427
Not applicable/not sure 27.3%
6
14.3%
55
23.5%
118
31.7%
33
20.9%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
384
100.0%
503
100.0%
104

1013


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Great extent 0.9%
9
7.9%
3
1.2%
12
Some extent 7.5%
73
13.2%
5
7.7%
78
A little 27.5%
268
42.1%
16
28.0%
284
None 43.5%
425
10.5%
4
42.3%
429
Not applicable/not sure 20.6%
201
26.3%
10
20.8%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
976
100.0%
38

1014


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 1.9%
3
1.1%
4
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
12
Some extent 6.9%
11
8.8%
32
7.9%
35
0.0%
0
7.8%
78
A little 35.8%
57
27.3%
99
25.3%
112
32.5%
13
28.0%
281
None 44.7%
71
44.2%
160
41.0%
181
27.5%
11
42.2%
423
Not applicable/not sure 10.7%
17
18.5%
67
24.7%
109
40.0%
16
20.8%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
362
100.0%
442
100.0%
40

1003

Bookmark and Share