Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GODLIBRT

When you think about God, how likely is this image to come to your mind? - Liberator
  1) Extremely likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not too likely
  4) Not likely at all
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely likely 490 41.5% 41.5% -.97
Somewhat likely 432 36.5% 78% .16
Not too likely 201 17% 95% 1.3
Not likely at all 57 4.8% 99.8% 2.44
Don't know 2 .2% 100% 3.58

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Extremely likely 51.8%
128
38.8%
362
41.5%
490
Somewhat likely 32.4%
80
37.6%
351
36.5%
431
Not too likely 13.4%
33
18.0%
168
17.0%
201
Not likely at all 2.0%
5
5.6%
52
4.8%
57
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
934

1181


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Extremely likely 39.8%
409
51.7%
77
41.3%
486
Somewhat likely 36.9%
379
34.2%
51
36.6%
430
Not too likely 17.8%
183
12.1%
18
17.1%
201
Not likely at all 5.3%
54
2.0%
3
4.8%
57
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1027
100.0%
149

1176


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Extremely likely 43.9%
101
40.1%
133
42.6%
187
37.9%
67
41.4%
488
Somewhat likely 36.1%
83
38.3%
127
35.8%
157
36.2%
64
36.6%
431
Not too likely 16.1%
37
16.9%
56
16.9%
74
18.6%
33
17.0%
200
Not likely at all 3.5%
8
4.5%
15
4.8%
21
7.3%
13
4.8%
57
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
332
100.0%
439
100.0%
177

1178


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Extremely likely 43.9%
305
41.1%
81
34.7%
92
53.3%
8
41.5%
486
Somewhat likely 38.3%
266
32.0%
63
35.8%
95
40.0%
6
36.7%
430
Not too likely 14.3%
99
22.3%
44
20.0%
53
0.0%
0
16.7%
196
Not likely at all 3.3%
23
4.6%
9
9.1%
24
6.7%
1
4.9%
57
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
694
100.0%
197
100.0%
265
100.0%
15

1171


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Extremely likely 50.0%
16
43.0%
192
40.7%
235
38.7%
46
41.7%
489
Somewhat likely 43.8%
14
36.1%
161
36.0%
208
37.0%
44
36.4%
427
Not too likely 6.3%
2
17.3%
77
17.3%
100
17.6%
21
17.0%
200
Not likely at all 0.0%
0
3.4%
15
5.7%
33
6.7%
8
4.8%
56
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
446
100.0%
577
100.0%
119

1174


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Extremely likely 40.1%
450
71.2%
37
41.4%
487
Somewhat likely 37.6%
422
15.4%
8
36.6%
430
Not too likely 17.2%
193
11.5%
6
16.9%
199
Not likely at all 5.0%
56
1.9%
1
4.9%
57
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1123
100.0%
52

1175


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Extremely likely 41.9%
72
36.6%
142
45.0%
231
44.4%
40
41.7%
485
Somewhat likely 39.0%
67
37.9%
147
34.3%
176
33.3%
30
36.1%
420
Not too likely 16.9%
29
20.1%
78
15.6%
80
14.4%
13
17.2%
200
Not likely at all 2.3%
4
5.4%
21
4.9%
25
6.7%
6
4.8%
56
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.1%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
388
100.0%
513
100.0%
90

1163

Bookmark and Share