Presbyterian Panel Survey, February 1999 - Language and God, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EXTCNFLT

To what extent, if any, is the following a source of stress in your work? - Conflict with others in organization
  1) Great extent
  2) Some extent
  3) A little
  4) None
  5) Not applicable/not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Great extent 57 5.5% 5.5% -2.22
Some extent 173 16.8% 22.4% -1.18
A little 446 43.4% 65.8% -.14
None 282 27.4% 93.2% .91
Not applicable/not sure 70 6.8% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Great extent 4.2%
9
5.9%
48
5.5%
57
Some extent 16.0%
34
17.1%
139
16.8%
173
A little 46.5%
99
42.6%
347
43.4%
446
None 25.8%
55
27.9%
227
27.4%
282
Not applicable/not sure 7.5%
16
6.6%
54
6.8%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
815

1028


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Great extent 5.6%
50
4.6%
6
5.5%
56
Some extent 16.9%
151
16.9%
22
16.9%
173
A little 43.0%
385
46.2%
60
43.4%
445
None 27.7%
248
25.4%
33
27.4%
281
Not applicable/not sure 6.8%
61
6.9%
9
6.8%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
895
100.0%
130

1025


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Great extent 3.4%
7
6.5%
19
5.6%
21
6.6%
10
5.6%
57
Some extent 18.0%
37
13.3%
39
18.6%
70
17.2%
26
16.8%
172
A little 37.1%
76
49.1%
144
43.1%
162
41.1%
62
43.3%
444
None 32.7%
67
27.0%
79
24.2%
91
29.8%
45
27.5%
282
Not applicable/not sure 8.8%
18
4.1%
12
8.5%
32
5.3%
8
6.8%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
293
100.0%
376
100.0%
151

1025


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Great extent 6.2%
37
5.8%
10
3.4%
8
7.7%
1
5.5%
56
Some extent 15.1%
90
21.5%
37
17.6%
42
15.4%
2
16.8%
171
A little 46.5%
277
38.4%
66
39.9%
95
38.5%
5
43.5%
443
None 23.8%
142
30.8%
53
34.0%
81
30.8%
4
27.5%
280
Not applicable/not sure 8.4%
50
3.5%
6
5.0%
12
7.7%
1
6.8%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
596
100.0%
172
100.0%
238
100.0%
13

1019


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

Less than 20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Great extent 9.1%
2
4.1%
16
6.3%
32
6.7%
7
5.6%
57
Some extent 4.5%
1
18.8%
73
16.4%
83
15.2%
16
16.9%
173
A little 45.5%
10
41.9%
163
44.4%
225
42.9%
45
43.3%
443
None 27.3%
6
29.8%
116
25.4%
129
27.6%
29
27.4%
280
Not applicable/not sure 13.6%
3
5.4%
21
7.5%
38
7.6%
8
6.8%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
22
100.0%
389
100.0%
507
100.0%
105

1023


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Great extent 5.4%
53
10.8%
4
5.6%
57
Some extent 16.8%
166
16.2%
6
16.8%
172
A little 43.1%
425
48.6%
18
43.3%
443
None 28.1%
277
13.5%
5
27.5%
282
Not applicable/not sure 6.7%
66
10.8%
4
6.8%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
987
100.0%
37

1024


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Great extent 5.0%
8
7.1%
26
5.2%
23
0.0%
0
5.6%
57
Some extent 21.9%
35
17.6%
64
15.0%
67
9.5%
4
16.8%
170
A little 41.3%
66
46.4%
169
41.3%
184
45.2%
19
43.3%
438
None 29.4%
47
24.5%
89
30.3%
135
19.0%
8
27.6%
279
Not applicable/not sure 2.5%
4
4.4%
16
8.3%
37
26.2%
11
6.7%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
364
100.0%
446
100.0%
42

1012

Bookmark and Share